2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBG - Public Housing
Article 3 - (30 - 60) MUNICIPAL HOUSING AUTHORITIES
37 - Powers of authority.
NY Pub Hsg L § 37 (2012) What's This?
    §  37.  Powers  of authority. 1. An authority shall have the following
  powers in  addition  to  other  powers  granted  in  this  chapter:  (a)
  investigate  into  living  conditions  in  the municipality and into the
  means of improving such conditions; (b) determine  where  insanitary  or
  substandard  housing  conditions  exist;  (c)  publish  and  disseminate
  information; (d) prepare or arrange for preparation of plans for,  carry
  out  and operate projects; (e) construct, reconstruct, improve, alter or
  repair or provide for  the  construction,  reconstruction,  improvement,
  alteration  or repair of any project; (f) demolish structures; (g) clear
  areas; (h) lease, purchase, or otherwise acquire, manage, operate all or
  any part of  any  project,  or  any  dwelling  unit  or  units  therein,
  undertaken or completed by any government or housing company: (i) Act as
  agent  for  or  enter  into  contracts  and otherwise cooperate with the
  federal government in connection with a federal or municipal project, or
  any federally-aided  program  to  provide  dwelling  accommodations  for
  persons  of low income; (j) arrange, agree or contract with a government
  for the planning, replanning, opening, grading or  closing  of  streets,
  roads,  roadways,  alleys  or  other  places  or  for  the furnishing of
  facilities or for  the  acquisition  by  a  government  of  property  or
  property  rights  or  for  the  furnishing  of  property  or services in
  connection with a project; (k) lease or rent, as  lessor  or  sublessor,
  any  of  the  housing  or  other  accommodations  or  any  of the lands,
  buildings, structures or facilities embraced in any project or connected
  with any program to provide dwelling accommodations for persons  of  low
  income,  and  establish  and  revise  the rents or charges therefor; (l)
  enter upon any building or property in order to  conduct  investigations
  or  make  surveys,  soundings or test borings necessary to carry out its
  purposes; (m) acquire or contract to  acquire  from  any  person,  firm,
  corporation  or  government,  by  subsidy,  contribution,  gift,  grant,
  bequest, devise, purchase, condemnation or otherwise, real  or  personal
  property  or  any  interest  therein  or  lease  dwelling units from any
  person, firm or corporation for sublease to persons and families of  low
  income;  (n)  sell,  exchange,  transfer, assign or mortgage any real or
  personal property or any interest therein;  (o)  own,  hold,  clear  and
  improve real or personal property or any interest therein; (p) insure or
  provide  for  the insurance of its property or operations as required by
  law and also against such other risks as  it  may  deem  advisable;  (q)
  limit  by  contract,  the  exercise of any of its powers; (r) invest any
  funds held in reserves or sinking funds, or any funds not  required  for
* * *