2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBG - Public Housing
Article 3 - (30 - 60) MUNICIPAL HOUSING AUTHORITIES
32 - Officers and employees; compensation and expenses.
NY Pub Hsg L § 32 (2012) What's This?
    §  32. Officers and employees; compensation and expenses.  1. When the
  office of the first  chairman  of  the  authority  becomes  vacant,  the
  authority  shall select a chairman from among its members.  An authority
  shall select from among its members a vice-chairman, and it may  employ,
  subject  to  the  provisions  of the civil service law applicable to the
  municipality in which it is established, a general manager, a secretary,
  technical experts and such other officers, agents and  employees  as  it
  may  require, and determine their qualifications, duties and, subject to
  the approval of the local legislative body, fix their  compensation.  An
  authority  may call upon the corporation counsel or chief law officer of
  the municipality for such legal services as it may require and it  shall
  reimburse  the  municipality  for  the  cost of such services, or it may
  employ its own counsel and  legal  staff.  This  section  shall  not  be
  construed  to  prevent  an  authority  from  engaging by contract in the
  execution of a project architectural, engineering or other  professional
  or consultant services.
    2. An authority may delegate to one or more of its agents or employees
  such powers or duties as it may deem proper.
    3.  A member of an authority may be compensated on a per diem basis at
  a rate to be fixed by the authority not to exceed in the  aggregate  two
  thousand  dollars for a member and two thousand five hundred dollars for
  a chairman per annum and in addition shall be entitled to the  necessary
  expenses  including  traveling expenses incurred in the discharge of his
  duties.
    4. Every officer, agent or employee of an authority who shall sign the
  receipt upon the payroll of an authority as having received  the  amount
  therein  mentioned  in full payment for services rendered by him for the
  entire time specified in such  payroll  or,  in  the  event  no  payroll
  receipt is required by an authority, shall endorse a check in the amount
  shown  upon such payroll and receive payment thereof, shall be deemed to
  have made an accord and satisfaction of all claims against the authority
  for wages, salary or other compensation due  to  such  person  from  the
  authority  for the period covered by such payroll, unless at the time of
  wages  or  salary  shall write legibly on the payroll in connection with
  his receipt or on such check in connection with his endorsement that the
  amount received is received under protest, and unless such protest is so
  written upon such payroll or check, no recovery shall be had against the
  authority  upon  any  further  claim  for  wages,  salaries   or   other
  compensation for the period of time covered by such payroll.