2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 34 - (3401 - 3454) INSURANCE CONTRACTS-PROPERTY/CASUALTY
3420 - Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person.
NY Ins L § 3420 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  of receipt of the written request, so advise the injured person or other
  claimant  in  writing  and  identify  for  the  injured  person or other
  claimant the additional information needed. Within  forty-five  days  of
  receipt  of  the  additional  information, the insurer shall provide the
  information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
    (2)  If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an
  insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for  death  or  bodily
  injury  arising  out  of  a  motor vehicle accident or any other type of
  accident occurring within this state, it shall give  written  notice  as
  soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial
  of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
    (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
  property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
  ownership,  maintenance  or  operation  of  any  motor vehicle or of any
  vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the  vehicle
  and  traffic  law,  or  an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section
  forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in  this
  state  to  the  owner  thereof,  or  shall be issued or delivered by any
  authorized insurer upon any such vehicle  or  aircraft  or  vessel  then
  principally  garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless it
  contains a provision insuring the named insured  against  liability  for
  death  or  injury  sustained,  or  loss  or damage occasioned within the
* * *
  the policy or all bodily injury liability bonds. The time of the insured
  to  make  any supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorist claim, shall
  be tolled during the period the insurer of any other owner  or  operator
  of  another motor vehicle that may be liable for damages to the insured,
  fails to so disclose its coverage.  As  a  condition  precedent  to  the
  obligation   of   the   insurer   to   pay   under   the   supplementary
  uninsured/underinsured  motorists  insurance  coverage,  the  limits  of
  liability  of  all  bodily  injury liability bonds or insurance policies
  applicable at the time of the accident shall be exhausted by payment  of
  judgments or settlements.
    (B)  In  addition to the notice provided, upon issuance of a policy of
  motor vehicle liability insurance pursuant to regulations promulgated by
  the superintendent, insurers shall notify insureds, in writing,  of  the
  availability of supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorists coverage.
  Such   notification   shall  contain  an  explanation  of  supplementary
  uninsured/underinsured motorists coverage and the amounts  in  which  it
  can  be purchased. Subsequently, a notification of availability shall be
  provided at least  once  a  year  and  may  be  simplified  pursuant  to
  regulations  promulgated  by  the  superintendent,  but  must  include a
  concise statement that  supplementary  uninsured/underinsured  motorists
  coverage is available, an explanation of such coverage, and the coverage
* * *