2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 34 - (3401 - 3454) INSURANCE CONTRACTS-PROPERTY/CASUALTY
3420 - Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person.
NY Ins L § 3420 (2012) What's This?
    §  3420.  Liability  insurance;  standard provisions; right of injured
  person. (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury
  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or
  against liability for injury to, or destruction of,  property  shall  be
  issued  or  delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the
  following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable to
  the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such  provisions  relate
  to judgment creditors:
    (1)  A  provision  that  the  insolvency  or  bankruptcy of the person
  insured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate,  shall  not  release
  the  insurer  from  the  payment of damages for injury sustained or loss
  occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy  or
  contract.
    (2)  A  provision  that  in  case  judgment against the insured or the
  insured's personal  representative  in  an  action  brought  to  recover
  damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage occasioned during the
  life  of  the  policy  or  contract  shall  remain  unsatisfied  at  the
  expiration  of  thirty  days  from  the  serving  of  notice of entry of
  judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or  upon  the  insured,  and
  upon  the  insurer,  then an action may, except during a stay or limited
  stay of execution against the insured on such  judgment,  be  maintained
  against  the  insurer  under the terms of the policy or contract for the
  amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit
  of coverage under such policy or contract.
    (3) A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the  insured,  or
  written  notice  by  or  on  behalf  of  the injured person or any other
  claimant, to any licensed agent of  the  insurer  in  this  state,  with
  particulars  sufficient  to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice
  to the insurer.
    (4) A provision that failure to give any notice required to  be  given
  by  such  policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate
  any claim made by the insured, an injured person or any  other  claimant
  if  it  shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such
  notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as  soon  as
  was reasonably possible thereafter.
    (5)  A  provision that failure to give any notice required to be given
  by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall  not  invalidate
  any  claim  made  by  the insured, injured person or any other claimant,
  unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the  insurer,
  except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. With respect to
  a  claims-made  policy,  however,  the policy may provide that the claim
  shall be made during the policy period,  any  renewal  thereof,  or  any
  extended  reporting period, except as provided in paragraph four of this
* * *
  of  proof  shall  be  on:  (i)  the  insurer  to  prove that it has been
  prejudiced, if the notice was provided within  two  years  of  the  time
  required  under the policy; or (ii) the insured, injured person or other
  claimant to prove that the insurer  has  not  been  prejudiced,  if  the
  notice  was  provided  more than two years after the time required under
  the policy.
    (B)  Notwithstanding  subparagraph   (A)   of   this   paragraph,   an
  irrebuttable  presumption  of prejudice shall apply if, prior to notice,
  the insured's liability has been determined  by  a  court  of  competent
  jurisdiction  or  by binding arbitration; or if the insured has resolved
  the claim or suit by settlement or other compromise.
    (C) The insurer's rights shall not be  deemed  prejudiced  unless  the
  failure  to  timely provide notice materially impairs the ability of the
  insurer to investigate or defend the claim.
    (d)(1)(A) This paragraph applies with respect to  a  liability  policy
  that  provides coverage with respect to a claim arising out of the death
  or bodily injury of any person, where the  policy  is:  (i)  subject  to
  section  three  thousand four hundred twenty-five of this article, other
  than an excess liability or umbrella policy; or (ii) used to  satisfy  a
  financial responsibility requirement imposed by law or regulation.
    (B)  Upon  an  insurer's  receipt  of  a written request by an injured
  person who has filed a claim or by another claimant, an  insurer  shall,
  within  sixty days of receipt of the written request: (i) confirm to the
  injured person or other claimant in writing whether the  insured  had  a
  liability  insurance policy of the type specified in subparagraph (A) of
  this paragraph in effect with the insurer on the  date  of  the  alleged
* * *