2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 34 - (3401 - 3454) INSURANCE CONTRACTS-PROPERTY/CASUALTY
3420 - Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person.
NY Ins L § 3420 (2012) What's This?
* * *
    (1)  A  provision  that  the  insolvency  or  bankruptcy of the person
  insured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate,  shall  not  release
  the  insurer  from  the  payment of damages for injury sustained or loss
  occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy  or
  contract.
    (2)  A  provision  that  in  case  judgment against the insured or the
  insured's personal  representative  in  an  action  brought  to  recover
  damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage occasioned during the
  life  of  the  policy  or  contract  shall  remain  unsatisfied  at  the
  expiration  of  thirty  days  from  the  serving  of  notice of entry of
  judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or  upon  the  insured,  and
  upon  the  insurer,  then an action may, except during a stay or limited
  stay of execution against the insured on such  judgment,  be  maintained
  against  the  insurer  under the terms of the policy or contract for the
  amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit
  of coverage under such policy or contract.
    (3) A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the  insured,  or
  written  notice  by  or  on  behalf  of  the injured person or any other
  claimant, to any licensed agent of  the  insurer  in  this  state,  with
  particulars  sufficient  to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice
  to the insurer.
    (4) A provision that failure to give any notice required to  be  given
  by  such  policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate
  any claim made by the insured, an injured person or any  other  claimant
* * *
  insured or the insurer: (A) initiates an action to declare the rights of
  the parties under the insurance policy; and (B) names the injured person
  or other claimant as a party to the action.
    (b)  Subject  to  the  limitations  and conditions of paragraph two of
  subsection (a) of this section, an  action  may  be  maintained  by  the
  following  persons  against  the  insurer upon any policy or contract of
  liability insurance that is governed by such paragraph, to  recover  the
  amount of a judgment against the insured or his personal representative:
    (1)  any person who, or the personal representative of any person who,
  has obtained a judgment against the insured or  the  insured's  personal
  representative,  for  damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage
  occasioned during the life of the policy or contract;
    (2) any person who, or the personal representative of any person  who,
  has  obtained  a  judgment against the insured or the insured's personal
  representative to enforce a right of contribution or indemnity,  or  any
  person subrogated to the judgment creditor's rights under such judgment;
  and
    (3)  any assignee of a judgment obtained as specified in paragraph one
  or paragraph two of this subsection, subject further to  the  limitation
  contained in section 13-103 of the general obligations law.
    (c)  (1)  If  an  action  is  maintained  against an insurer under the
* * *
  this state.
    (i) Except  as  provided  in  subsection  (j)  of  this  section,  the
  provisions  of this section shall not apply to any policy or contract of
  insurance in so far as it  covers  the  liability  of  an  employer  for
  workers' compensation, if such contract is governed by the provisions of
  section  fifty-four  of the workers' compensation law, or by any similar
  law of  another  state,  province  or  country,  nor  to  the  kinds  of
  insurances set forth in paragraph three of subsection (b) of section two
  thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter.
    (j)  (1)  Notwithstanding  any  other provision of this chapter or any
  other law to the contrary, every policy providing comprehensive personal
  liability insurance on a one, two, three or four  family  owner-occupied
  dwelling,  issued  or  delivered in this state on and after the first of
  March,  nineteen  eighty-four,  shall  provide  for   coverage   against
  liability  for the payment of any obligation, which the policyholder may
  incur pursuant to the provisions of the workers' compensation law, to an
  employee arising out of and in the course of  employment  of  less  than
  forty  hours  per week, in and about such residences of the policyholder
  in this state. Such coverage shall  provide  for  the  benefits  in  the
  standard  workers'  compensation policy issued in this state. No one who
  purchases a policy providing comprehensive personal liability  insurance
* * *