2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 34 - (3401 - 3454) INSURANCE CONTRACTS-PROPERTY/CASUALTY
3420 - Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person.
NY Ins L § 3420 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  written  notice  by  or  on  behalf  of  the injured person or any other
  claimant, to any licensed agent of  the  insurer  in  this  state,  with
  particulars  sufficient  to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice
  to the insurer.
    (4) A provision that failure to give any notice required to  be  given
  by  such  policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate
  any claim made by the insured, an injured person or any  other  claimant
  if  it  shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such
  notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as  soon  as
  was reasonably possible thereafter.
    (5)  A  provision that failure to give any notice required to be given
  by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall  not  invalidate
  any  claim  made  by  the insured, injured person or any other claimant,
  unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the  insurer,
  except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. With respect to
  a  claims-made  policy,  however,  the policy may provide that the claim
  shall be made during the policy period,  any  renewal  thereof,  or  any
  extended  reporting period, except as provided in paragraph four of this
  subsection. As used in this paragraph, the  terms  "claims-made  policy"
  and  "extended reporting period" shall have their respective meanings as
  provided in a regulation promulgated by the superintendent.
    (6) A provision that, with respect to a claim arising out of death  or
  personal  injury  of  any  person, if the insurer disclaims liability or
  denies coverage based upon the failure to provide  timely  notice,  then
* * *
  of receipt of the written request, so advise the injured person or other
  claimant  in  writing  and  identify  for  the  injured  person or other
  claimant the additional information needed. Within  forty-five  days  of
  receipt  of  the  additional  information, the insurer shall provide the
  information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
    (2)  If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an
  insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for  death  or  bodily
  injury  arising  out  of  a  motor vehicle accident or any other type of
  accident occurring within this state, it shall give  written  notice  as
  soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial
  of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
    (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
  property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
  ownership,  maintenance  or  operation  of  any  motor vehicle or of any
  vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the  vehicle
  and  traffic  law,  or  an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section
  forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in  this
  state  to  the  owner  thereof,  or  shall be issued or delivered by any
  authorized insurer upon any such vehicle  or  aircraft  or  vessel  then
  principally  garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless it
* * *