2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 34 - (3401 - 3454) INSURANCE CONTRACTS-PROPERTY/CASUALTY
3420 - Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person.
NY Ins L § 3420 (2012) What's This?
* * *
    (4) A provision that failure to give any notice required to  be  given
  by  such  policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate
  any claim made by the insured, an injured person or any  other  claimant
  if  it  shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such
  notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as  soon  as
  was reasonably possible thereafter.
    (5)  A  provision that failure to give any notice required to be given
  by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall  not  invalidate
  any  claim  made  by  the insured, injured person or any other claimant,
  unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the  insurer,
  except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. With respect to
  a  claims-made  policy,  however,  the policy may provide that the claim
  shall be made during the policy period,  any  renewal  thereof,  or  any
  extended  reporting period, except as provided in paragraph four of this
  subsection. As used in this paragraph, the  terms  "claims-made  policy"
  and  "extended reporting period" shall have their respective meanings as
  provided in a regulation promulgated by the superintendent.
    (6) A provision that, with respect to a claim arising out of death  or
  personal  injury  of  any  person, if the insurer disclaims liability or
  denies coverage based upon the failure to provide  timely  notice,  then
  the  injured  person  or  other claimant may maintain an action directly
  against such insurer, in  which  the  sole  question  is  the  insurer's
  disclaimer  or  denial  based  on  the failure to provide timely notice,
  unless within sixty  days  following  such  disclaimer  or  denial,  the
  insured or the insurer: (A) initiates an action to declare the rights of
  the parties under the insurance policy; and (B) names the injured person
  or other claimant as a party to the action.
    (b)  Subject  to  the  limitations  and conditions of paragraph two of
  subsection (a) of this section, an  action  may  be  maintained  by  the
  following  persons  against  the  insurer upon any policy or contract of
  liability insurance that is governed by such paragraph, to  recover  the
  amount of a judgment against the insured or his personal representative:
* * *
  notice  was  provided  more than two years after the time required under
  the policy.
    (B)  Notwithstanding  subparagraph   (A)   of   this   paragraph,   an
  irrebuttable  presumption  of prejudice shall apply if, prior to notice,
  the insured's liability has been determined  by  a  court  of  competent
  jurisdiction  or  by binding arbitration; or if the insured has resolved
  the claim or suit by settlement or other compromise.
    (C) The insurer's rights shall not be  deemed  prejudiced  unless  the
  failure  to  timely provide notice materially impairs the ability of the
  insurer to investigate or defend the claim.
    (d)(1)(A) This paragraph applies with respect to  a  liability  policy
  that  provides coverage with respect to a claim arising out of the death
  or bodily injury of any person, where the  policy  is:  (i)  subject  to
  section  three  thousand four hundred twenty-five of this article, other
  than an excess liability or umbrella policy; or (ii) used to  satisfy  a
  financial responsibility requirement imposed by law or regulation.
    (B)  Upon  an  insurer's  receipt  of  a written request by an injured
  person who has filed a claim or by another claimant, an  insurer  shall,
  within  sixty days of receipt of the written request: (i) confirm to the
  injured person or other claimant in writing whether the  insured  had  a
  liability  insurance policy of the type specified in subparagraph (A) of
* * *
  of receipt of the written request, so advise the injured person or other
  claimant  in  writing  and  identify  for  the  injured  person or other
  claimant the additional information needed. Within  forty-five  days  of
  receipt  of  the  additional  information, the insurer shall provide the
  information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
    (2)  If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an
  insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for  death  or  bodily
  injury  arising  out  of  a  motor vehicle accident or any other type of
  accident occurring within this state, it shall give  written  notice  as
  soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial
  of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
    (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
  property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
  ownership,  maintenance  or  operation  of  any  motor vehicle or of any
  vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the  vehicle
  and  traffic  law,  or  an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section
  forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in  this
  state  to  the  owner  thereof,  or  shall be issued or delivered by any
  authorized insurer upon any such vehicle  or  aircraft  or  vessel  then
  principally  garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless it
* * *