2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 32 - (3201 - 3239) INSURANCE CONTRACTS - LIFE, ACCIDENT AND HEALTH, ANNUITIES
3213-A - Unclaimed benefits.
NY Ins L § 3213-A (2012) What's This?
* * *
obtain the beneficiary information described in paragraph one of this subsection after receiving the data from the insured's employer. (d) Standards for cross-checking policies. (1) Every insurer shall use the death index to cross-check every policy and account subject to this section no less frequently than quarterly, except as specified in subsection (g) of this section. An insurer may perform the cross-check using the updates made to the death index since the date of the last cross-check performed by the insurer, provided that the insurer performs the cross-check using the entire death index at least once a year. The superintendent may promulgate rules and regulations that allow an insurer to perform the cross-checks less frequently than quarterly, provided, however, the insurer must not be allowed to perform such cross-checks less than semi-annually. (2) The cross-checks shall be performed using the social security number, the name, and date of birth of the insured or account holder. (3) If an insurer only has a partial name, social security number, date of birth, or a combination thereof, of the insured or account holder under a policy or account, the insurer shall use the available information to perform the cross-check. (4) Every insurer shall implement reasonable procedures to account for common variations in data that would otherwise preclude an exact match with a death index. (e) Multiple policy search procedures. (1) Upon receiving notification of the death of an insured or account holder or in the event of a match made by a death index cross-check pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, an insurer shall search every policy or account subject to this section to determine whether the insurer has any other policies or accounts for the insured or account holder. (2) Every insurer that receives a notification of the death of the insured or account holder, or identifies a death index match, shall notify each United States affiliate and any entity that the insurer contracts with which may maintain records relating to policies covered by this section of the notification or verified death index match, who shall then perform the search required by paragraph one of this subsection. (f) Standards for locating claimants. (1) Every insurer shall establish procedures to reasonably confirm the death of an insured or account holder and begin to locate beneficiaries within ninety days after the identification of a potential match made by a death index cross-check or by a search conducted by the insurer pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. If the insurer cannot locate beneficiaries within ninety days after the identification of a potential match, the insurer shall continue to search for beneficiaries until the benefits escheat to the state. (2) Once the beneficiary or beneficiaries under the policy or account have been located, the insurer shall provide to the beneficiary or beneficiaries the information necessary to make a claim pursuant to the terms of the policy or account. The insurer shall process all claims and make prompt payments and distributions in accordance with all applicable laws, rules, and regulations. (3) Nothing herein shall prevent an insurer from requiring satisfactory proof of loss, such as a death certificate, for the purpose of verifying the death of the insured. (g) This section shall not apply to: (1) group policies where the insurer does not maintain records on its administrative systems containing the information necessary to comply with the requirements of this section;
(2) any policy or certificate that provides a death benefit under an employee benefit, government or church plan subject to or as defined under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 USC 1002), as periodically amended, or under any Federal employee benefit program; (3) any other circumstance as determined to be appropriate by the superintendent. (h) Lost policy finder. (1) The superintendent shall develop and implement a lost policy finder to assist requestors in locating unclaimed life insurance benefits. The lost policy finder shall be available online and via other means, including but not limited to the department's toll free telephone number. The superintendent shall assist a requestor in using the lost policy finder, including informing the requestor of what information an insurer may need to facilitate responding to the request. (2) As soon as practicable but no later than thirty days after receiving a request from a requestor via the lost policy finder, the superintendent shall: (i) forward the request to all insurers deemed necessary by the superintendent in order to successfully respond to the consumer's request; and (ii) inform the requestor in writing that the request has been received and forwarded to all insurers deemed necessary by the superintendent in order to successfully respond to the request. (3) Upon receiving a request forwarded by the superintendent through a lost policy finder application, every insurer shall search for policies and any accounts subject to this section that insure the life of, or are owned by, an individual named as the decedent in the request forwarded by the superintendent. (4) Within thirty days of receiving the request referenced in paragraph two of this subsection, the insurer shall: (i) report to the superintendent through the lost policy finder the findings of the search conducted pursuant to paragraph three of this subsection; (ii) for each identified policy and account insuring the life of, or owned by, the named insured, provide to a requestor who is also the beneficiary of record on the identified policy or account the information necessary to make a claim pursuant to the terms of the policy or account; (iii) for each identified policy and account insuring the life of, or owned by, the named insured, provide to a requestor who is not the beneficiary of record on the identified policy or account the requested information to the extent permissible to be disclosed in accordance with any applicable law, rule, and regulation and to take such other steps necessary to facilitate the payment of any benefit that may be due under the identified policy or account; and (5) The superintendent shall, within thirty days of receiving from all insurers the information required in subparagraph (i) of paragraph four of this subsection, inform the requestor of the results of the search. (6) When a beneficiary
* * *