2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 1 - (101 - 110) GENERAL PROVISIONS
107 - Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter.
NY Ins L § 107 (2012) What's This?
    §  107.  Definitions  of  terms of general use in this chapter. (a) In
* * *
  the conditions prescribed by regulation under which a ceding insurer may
  be allowed credit  for  reinsurance  recoverable  from  an  insurer  not
  authorized  in  this  state,  and  (iii)  has  received a certificate of
  recognition as an accredited  reinsurer  issued  by  the  superintendent
  pursuant  to  such  regulation;  provided  that  no  insurer shall be an
  accredited reinsurer with respect to any kind of insurance not  provided
  for in such certificate.
    (3)  "Admitted assets" means assets of an insurer which conform to the
  requirements of section one thousand three hundred one of this chapter.
    (4) "Affiliate" means a corporation a  majority  of  whose  shares  is
  owned  or  controlled  by shareholders, directors or officers of another
  corporation, who own or control a majority of the shares  of  the  other
  corporation.
    (5)  "Alien insurer" means any insurer incorporated or organized under
  the laws of any foreign nation, or of  any  province  or  territory  not
  included under the definition of foreign insurer.
    (6)  "American  institution"  means an institution created or existing
  under the laws of the United States of America or of any state, district
  or territory thereof.
    (7)  "Articles  of  association",  when  used  in  reference   to   an
  unincorporated  association,  means the basic instrument prescribing the
  powers, purposes and organization of the association.
    (8) "Assuming insurer" means an insurer which,  under  a  contract  of
  reinsurance,  incurs  to  another insurer, called the ceding insurer, an
  obligation the performance  of  which  is  contingent  upon  the  ceding
  insurer's incurring liability or loss under its contract or contracts of
  insurance, guaranty or suretyship made with third persons.
    (9)  "At  last  year-end" means the end of the next preceding calendar
  year.
    (10) "Authorized insurer" means an insurer authorized as such to do an
  insurance business in this state in compliance  with  this  chapter,  by
  reason of a license so to do issued and in force pursuant to the laws of
  this  state  or  of a corporate charter granted and in force pursuant to
  the laws of this state, but not including any  insurer  herein  exempted
  from  compliance  with  the  requirement  that it obtain a license to do
  business.
    (11)  "Board  of  directors"  means  the   body   having   power   and
  responsibility  for  management  and  control  of  a corporation and the
  advisory committee or similar body having such power in reference  to  a
  reciprocal insurer or Lloyds underwriters.
    (12)  "Capital",  when used in reference to a stock insurance company,
  means the aggregate par value of all classes of shares of capital  stock
  issued and outstanding.
    (13)  "Ceding  insurer" means the insurer to which an assuming insurer
* * *
  business  unit  through  which  business is transacted within the United
  States by an alien insurer,  or  the  assets  and  liabilities  of  such
  insurer  within  the  United  States  pertaining to such business or the
  management powers pertaining to such business and  to  such  assets  and
  liabilities or any combination of these three.
    (45)  "Voting  securities"  means  securities  of  any  class  or  any
  ownership interest having voting power for the  election  of  directors,
  trustees  or  management of an institution, other than securities having
  such power only by reason of the happening of a contingency.
    (46) "Doing an insurance business" has the meaning ascribed to  it  by
  section one thousand one hundred one of this chapter.
    (47)  "Commercial  risk  insurance"  means  insurance  not  subject to
  section three thousand four hundred twenty-five of this  chapter  issued
  or  issued  for delivery in this state, on a risk located in this state,
  insuring any of the following contingencies:
    (A) loss of or damage to real property;
    (B) loss of or damage to personal property;
    (C) losses or liabilities arising out of the ownership,  operation  or
  use of a motor vehicle;
    (D) liabilities of persons acting as officers or directors; or
    (E)  other  liabilities,  including  product  liability,  for loss of,
  damage to, or injury to persons or property.
    (48) "Product liability" means liability of the  insured  for  damages
  for  personal injury, death or property damage, where liability is based
  upon negligence, implied warranty or strict liability, arising out of  a
  design, inspection, testing or manufacturing defect, or any other defect
  in  a  product,  or  is  based  upon any failure to warn, or to properly
  instruct in the use of a product or for any  liability  for  any  damage
  arising  out  of  the handling or use of any product manufactured, sold,
  handled or distributed by the insured or work completed by or on  behalf
  of the insured.
    (49)  "Professional  liability  insurance"  means  insurance  covering
  liability arising out of the practice of  any  profession  for  which  a
  license  is  required by a governmental authority of this state or, with
  respect to treatment of patients, arising out of the operation of a duly
  certified hospital.
    (50) "Public entity insurance" means commercial risk insurance  issued
  to a public entity.
    (51) "Public entity" means:
    (A) the state of New York;
    (B)  a  county, city, town, village or any other political subdivision
  or civil department or division of the state;
    (C) a school district, board of cooperative  educational  services  or
  any   other   governmental  entity  or  combination  or  association  of
  governmental entities operating  a  public  school,  college,  community
* * *