2012 New York Consolidated Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 1 - (101 - 110) GENERAL PROVISIONS
107 - Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter.
NY Ins L § 107 (2012) What's This?
    §  107.  Definitions  of  terms of general use in this chapter. (a) In
* * *
  insurance, guaranty or suretyship made with third persons.
    (9)  "At  last  year-end" means the end of the next preceding calendar
  year.
    (10) "Authorized insurer" means an insurer authorized as such to do an
  insurance business in this state in compliance  with  this  chapter,  by
  reason of a license so to do issued and in force pursuant to the laws of
  this  state  or  of a corporate charter granted and in force pursuant to
  the laws of this state, but not including any  insurer  herein  exempted
  from  compliance  with  the  requirement  that it obtain a license to do
  business.
    (11)  "Board  of  directors"  means  the   body   having   power   and
  responsibility  for  management  and  control  of  a corporation and the
  advisory committee or similar body having such power in reference  to  a
  reciprocal insurer or Lloyds underwriters.
    (12)  "Capital",  when used in reference to a stock insurance company,
  means the aggregate par value of all classes of shares of capital  stock
  issued and outstanding.
    (13)  "Ceding  insurer" means the insurer to which an assuming insurer
  is obligated.
    (14) "Charter" means the basic instrument, by  whatever  name  called,
  prescribing the powers, purposes and organization of a corporation.
    (15) "Company" means a corporation.
    (16)  "Control".  Except  for  the purposes of article fifteen of this
  chapter, "control", including the terms "controlling",  "controlled  by"
  and  "under  common  control  with",  means  the  possession,  direct or
  indirect, of  the  power  to  direct  or  cause  the  direction  of  the
  management and policies of an institution, whether through the ownership
  of voting securities, by contract or otherwise.
    (17)  "Department"  means the department of financial services of this
  state.
    (18) "Deputy" means a deputy superintendent of financial  services  of
  this state.
    (19)  "Domestic  insurer" means any authorized insurer incorporated or
  organized under any law of this state.
    (20) "Firm" means a partnership,  limited  or  unlimited,  general  or
  special.
    (21)  "Foreign  insurer"  means  any insurer incorporated or organized
  under the laws of any state, as herein defined, other than this state.
    (22) "Fraternal benefit society" has the meaning  ascribed  to  it  by
  subsection  (a)  of  section  four  thousand  five  hundred  one of this
  chapter.
    (23) "Independent insurance agent" has the meaning ascribed to  it  by
  section two thousand one hundred one of this chapter.
    (24)  "Institution"  means  a  corporation,  a joint-stock company, an
  association, a trust, a business partnership, a business  joint  venture
  or any similar entity.
    (25)  "Insurance  agent" has the meaning ascribed to it by section two
  thousand one hundred one of this chapter.
    (26) "Insurance broker" has the meaning ascribed to it by section  two
  thousand one hundred one of this chapter.
    (27)  "Insurance  contract"  has the meaning ascribed to it by section
  one thousand one hundred one of this chapter.
* * *