2012 New York Consolidated Laws
GMU - General Municipal
Article 5 - (70 - 99-W) POWERS, LIMITATIONS AND LIABILITIES
92-A - Medical, surgical and hospital services or insurance for officers, employees and retired officers and employees of public corporations and their famil
NY Gen Mun L § 92-A (2012) What's This?
    §  92-a.  Medical,  surgical  and  hospital  services or insurance for
  officers,  employees  and  retired  officers  and  employees  of  public
  corporations  and  their  families. 1. As used in this section, the term
  "public corporation" shall mean  a  municipal  corporation,  a  district
  corporation,  a  school  district,  a consolidated health district and a
  county or town special district or a joint special district, governed by
  a separate board  of  commissioners.  Officers,  employees  and  retired
  officers and employees of a county or town special district which is not
  governed  by  a  separate  board  of commissioners shall be deemed to be
  county  or  town  officers  and  employees,  or  retired  officers   and
  employees, respectively.
    1-a.  As used in this section the term "retired officer" shall include
  any former school board member with twenty years or more service in such
  position. The total cost of participation by such  former  school  board
  members and their families shall be borne by such former members.
    2.  A  public  corporation  may  contract with a non-profit membership
  corporation, organized under article forty-three of  the  insurance  law
  and  approved  by the superintendent of financial services and the state
  board of social welfare, or with any insurance company authorized to  do
  business  in  this  state  for  the  purpose  of  furnishing medical and
  surgical services and  hospital  service  as  defined  in  such  article
  forty-three,  or  medical and surgical and hospital insurance to persons
  who contract with such non-profit membership  corporation  or  insurance
  company,  or  who subscribe to a plan or plans, as hereinafter provided.
  Any such contract entered into by a public corporation shall permit  any
  officer  or  employee  or group of officers or employees of an agency or
  department of the public corporation voluntarily to subscribe to a  plan
  or  plans providing for medical and surgical and hospital insurance for,
  or medical and surgical services and hospital service to, such  officers
  or  employees  and  their  families. Any such contract entered into by a
  public corporation may, if authorized by the governing board or body and
  subject to such conditions, limitations and eligibility requirements  as
  may  be  fixed  by  such  board or body, permit any retired officers and
  employees or group of retired officers and employees  of  an  agency  or
  department  of the public corporation voluntarily to subscribe to such a
  plan or plans to provide such insurance for or service to themselves and
  their families. The comptroller  or  other  disbursing  officer  of  the
  public corporation, or of any fund out of which officers or employees of
  such public corporation are paid, is authorized to deduct from the wages
  or  salary  of such contracting or subscribing officer or employee, with
  his prior consent, in writing, the sums required  to  be  paid  by  such
  officer  or  employee  to  such  non-profit  membership  corporation  or
  insurance company. Such public corporation, if  such  contract  or  plan
  provides  that the employer shall contribute a share of the cost of such
  medical and surgical services  and  hospital  service,  or  medical  and
  surgical  and  hospital  insurance,  for  its  officers and employees or
  retired officers and employees,  is  authorized  to  appropriate  a  sum
  required  to  be  paid  under such contract by the public corporation as
  employer. The sum  to  be  paid  by  it  under  such  contract,  in  the
  discretion  of  such  public  corporation,  may be any percentage of the
  total cost including the whole thereof. Where the  compensation  of  any
  officer  or  employee  whose position is covered by medical and surgical
  services and hospital service  or  medical  and  surgical  and  hospital
  insurance   pursuant   to  this  section  is  paid  from  a  special  or
  administrative fund provided for by law, the contributions  required  to
  be  paid  by the public corporation for such coverage shall be paid from
  such special or administrative fund. The  public  corporation  shall  be
  authorized  to pay directly to such non-profit membership corporation or
  to such insurance company, the total of such appropriation and  of  such
  officer and employee deductions.
    3.  The  authority  conferred upon public corporations by this section
  shall be in addition to and in no way a limitation  upon  the  authority
  conferred  upon  such public corporations to provide the same or similar
  benefits for their officers and employees pursuant to article eleven  of
  the civil service law.
    4. The provisions of this section shall apply to school board members,
  provided  however,  that  the total cost of participation by such school
  board members and their families shall be borne by such members.
    5. Any contract or contracts made pursuant to this section by  a  city
  with  a  population  of  one million or more inhabitants and any plan or
  plans  effectuated  by  any  such  contract  or   contracts   shall   be
  administered  by  the department of personnel or the office of municipal
  labor relations of such city, or if  there  be  no  such  department  or
  office  therein,  by a department, agency, or officer thereof designated
  by the mayor of such city.
    6. (a) Notwithstanding any  general,  special  or  local  law  to  the
  contrary,  the  governing board of a public corporation that, in lieu of
  contracting pursuant to subdivision  two  of  this  section,  self-funds
* * *