2012 New York Consolidated Laws
GMU - General Municipal
Article 15 - (500 - 525) URBAN RENEWAL
507 - Disposition of property.
NY Gen Mun L § 507 (2012) What's This?
    §  507. Disposition of property. 1. In addition to employing any other
  lawful method of utilizing  or  disposing  of  any  real  property,  and
  appurtenances thereto or any interest therein owned by a municipality or
  acquired  by  it pursuant to section five hundred six of this article, a
  municipality may sell, lease for a term not exceeding ninety-nine years,
  or otherwise  dispose  of  any  such  real  property  and  appurtenances
  thereto,  to  any  person, firm or corporation at the highest marketable
  price or rental at public auction or by  sealed  bids  pursuant  to  the
  provisions  of any general, special or local laws applicable to the sale
  or disposition of real property by said municipality.
    2. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this  article
  and  notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law
  applicable to the sale of real property by  a  municipality,  such  real
  property  and  appurtenances  thereto may be sold, leased for a term not
  exceeding  ninety-nine  years  or  otherwise   disposed   of   for   the
  effectuation  of  any  of  the  purposes of the urban renewal program in
  accordance with the urban renewal plan:
    (a) to any limited profit housing company organized  pursuant  to  the
  provisions  of  article  two  of the private housing finance law without
  public auction or sealed bids;
    (b) to any limited dividend  housing  company  organized  pursuant  to
  article  four of the private housing finance law or redevolpment company
  organized pursuant to article five of the private housing  finance  law,
  without public auction or sealed bids provided that notice of such sale,
  lease  or  other  disposition  is published and a public hearing is held
  before the governing body not less than ten days after such publication;
    (c) to any person, firm or corporation designated by  the  agency  and
  approved  by  the  governing body as a qualified and eligible sponsor in
  accordance with established  rules  and  procedures  prescribed  by  the
  agency,  provided  that  (1)  the  agency has published, in at least one
  newspaper of general circulation in the municipality at least  ten  days
  prior  to  such  sale,  lease or other disposition, a notice which shall
  include a statement of the identity of the proposed sponsor and  of  his
  proposed  use  or  reuse  of the urban renewal area or of the applicable
  portion thereof; such notice shall be in such form and manner as may  be
  prescribed  by  the agency and, in the case of projects aided by a state
  loan, periodic subsidy or capital grant or in which application has been
  made for such loan, subsidy or grant, as approved by  the  commissioner;
  (2)  such  proposed  sponsor  agrees  to pay the minimum price or rental
  fixed by the agency for such real property; (3)  such  proposed  sponsor
  matches  any  bid  higher than the said minimum price or rental, and (4)
  such sale, lease or other disposition shall require effectuation of  the
  purpose  thereof within a definite and reasonable period of time. In the
  event that such qualified and eligible sponsor does not agree to pay the
  minimum price or rental fixed by the agency or fails to match any higher
  bid than such minimum price or rental, a municipality may, in  its  sole
  discretion  and  only if consistent with the urban renewal plan, sell or
  lease for a term not exceeding ninety-nine years any such real  property
  and  appurtenances  thereto,  to  any  person,  firm or corporation, the
  property acquired from such person, firm or corporation or substantially
  equivalent property within the urban renewal area,  provided  that  such
  former  owner (1) agrees to pay the said minimum price or rental and (2)
  matches any higher bid than said minimum price or rental, and
    (d) to any person, firm or corporation designated by the agency  as  a
  qualified  and eligible sponsor pursuant to the provisions of clause (1)
  of subsection (c) of this subdivision without public auction  or  sealed
  bids,  provided  that (1) the price or rental to be paid by such sponsor
  for such property and all other essential terms and conditions  of  such
  sale,  lease  or  other  disposition  shall  be  included  in the notice
  published by the agency pursuant to the said clause  (1)  of  subsection
  (c)  of this subdivision, (2) that such sale, lease or other disposition
  be  approved  by the governing body after a public hearing held not less
  than ten days after the publication of such notice, and (3)  such  sale,
  lease  or  other  disposition  shall, in the case of projects aided by a
  state loan, periodic subsidy or capital grant or  in  which  application
  has  been  made  for  such  loan,  subsidy  or grant, be approved by the
  commissioner.
    (e) for the effectuation of any of the purposes of the  urban  renewal
  program  and  in  accordance with the urban renewal plan, a municipality
  may grant, sell, convey or  lease,  without  public  hearing  or  public
  letting,  to  a public utility subject to the jurisdiction of the public
  service commission, for construction and maintenance of  public  utility
  systems,  and the conduct and operation thereof, for such length of time
  as it may deem advisable, franchises, easements or rights of  ways,  in,
  over,  below,  along  or  across  any lands acquired by the municipality
  pursuant to this article, upon  such  terms  and  conditions,  for  such
  consideration and subject to such restrictions as in the judgment of its
  governing  body  shall  seem  proper, provided, the governing body shall
  first determine that the use and enjoyment for  such  purposes  of  such
* * *