2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 98 - (9801 - 9804) ACTIONS AGAINST VILLAGES
9802 - Liability of villages in certain actions.
NY CPLR § 9802 (2012) What's This?
    §  9802.  Liability of villages in certain actions. Except as provided
  otherwise in this chapter no action  shall  be  maintained  against  the
  village upon or arising out of a contract of the village unless the same
  shall  be  commenced  within  eighteen  months after the cause of action
  therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a written verified  claim  shall
  have  been  filed with the village clerk within one year after the cause
  of action shall have accrued, and no other action  shall  be  maintained
  against  the  village unless the same shall be commenced within one year
  after the cause of action therefor shall  have  accrued,  nor  unless  a
  notice  of  claim  shall  have  been  made and served in compliance with
  section fifty-e of the general municipal law. The omission to present  a
  claim  or to commence an action thereon within the respective periods of
  time above stated applicable to such claim, shall be a bar to any  claim
  or  action therefor against said village; but no action shall be brought
  upon any such claim until forty days have elapsed after  the  filing  of
  the claim in the office of the village clerk.