2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 63 - (6301 - 6330) INJUNCTION
6311 - Preliminary injunction.
NY CPLR § 6311 (2012) What's This?
    §  6311.  Preliminary injunction.   1. A preliminary injunction may be
  granted only upon notice to the defendant. Notice of the motion  may  be
  served with the summons or at any time thereafter and prior to judgment.
  A  preliminary  injunction  to  restrain  a  public  officer,  board  or
  municipal corporation of the state from performing a statutory duty  may
  be  granted  only  by  the  supreme court at a term in the department in
  which the officer or board is located or in which the duty  is  required
  to be performed.
    2.  Notice  of  motion  for a preliminary injunction to restrain state
  officers or boards of  state  officers  under  the  provisions  of  this
  section  must  be  upon  notice served upon the defendant or respondent,
  state officers or board of state officers and must be  served  upon  the
  attorney  general  by  delivery  of such notice to an assistant attorney
  general at an office of the attorney general  in  the  county  in  which
  venue  of  the  action  is  designated  or  if there is no office of the
  attorney general in such county, at the office of the  attorney  general
  nearest such county.