2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 52 - (5201 - 5253) ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
5242 - Income deduction order for support enforcement.
NY CPLR § 5242 (2012) What's This?
    §  5242.  Income  deduction  order  for  support enforcement. (a) Upon
  application of a creditor, for good cause shown, and upon such terms  as
  justice  may  require,  the  court may correct any defect, irregularity,
  error or omission in an income execution for support enforcement  issued
  pursuant to section 5241 of this article.
    (b)  Upon  application  of a creditor, for good cause shown, the court
  may  enter  an  income  deduction  order  for  support  enforcement.  In
  determining  good  cause, the court may take into consideration evidence
  of the degree of such debtor's  past  financial  responsibility,  credit
  references,  credit  history,  and  any other matter the court considers
  relevant in determining the likelihood of payment in accordance with the
  order of support. Proof  of  default  establishes  a  prima  facie  case
  against  the debtor, which can be overcome only by proof of the debtor's
  inability to make the payments. Unless the prima facie case is overcome,
  the court shall enter an income deduction order for support  enforcement
  pursuant to this section.
    (c) (1) When the court enters an order of support on behalf of persons
  other  than  those  in  receipt  of  public  assistance or in receipt of
  services pursuant to section one hundred eleven-g of the social services
  law, or registers pursuant to article five-B of the family court act  an
  order  of  support  which  has been issued by a foreign jurisdiction and
  which is not to be enforced pursuant to title six-A of article three  of
  the  social services law, where the court determines that the respondent
  earns wages that could be subject to  an  income  deduction  order,  the
  court  shall  issue  an  income deduction order to obtain payment of the
  order at the same time it issues or registers the order. The court shall
* * *
    (ii) Where  the  debtor  currently  is  not  supporting  a  spouse  or
  dependent  child  other  than the creditor's dependent child, the amount
  withheld shall not exceed sixty percent of the earnings  of  the  debtor
  remaining  after  the deduction therefrom of any amounts required by law
  to be withheld ("disposable earnings"), except that if any part  of  the
  deduction  is to be applied to the reduction of arrears which shall have
  accrued more than twelve weeks prior to the beginning of  the  week  for
  which  such  earnings  are payable, the amount withheld shall not exceed
  sixty-five percent of disposable earnings.
    (d) An order pursuant to this section shall  take  priority  over  any
  other  assignment,  levy  or  process. If an employer or income payor is
  served with more than one income deduction order pertaining to a  single
  employee  pursuant  to this section, or with an order issued pursuant to
  this section and also an execution pursuant  to  section  5241  of  this
  chapter,  and  if the combined total amount of the income to be withheld
  exceeds the limits set forth in subdivision (c)  of  this  section,  the
  employer  or  income  payor  shall withhold the maximum amount permitted
  thereby and pay to each creditor  that  proportion  thereof  which  such
  creditor's claim bears to the combined total.
    (e)  An  employer  or income payor shall be liable to the creditor for
  failure to deduct the amounts specified, provided however that deduction
  of the amounts specified by the  employer  or  income  payor  shall  not
  relieve the debtor of the underlying obligation of support.
    (f)  A  creditor  shall not be required to issue process under section
  5241 of this article prior to obtaining relief pursuant to this section.
    (g) Where the court issues  an  income  deduction  order  for  support
  enforcement  payable  to  the  support  collection  unit,  as defined in
* * *