2012 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 3 - (301 - R328) JURISDICTION AND SERVICE, APPEARANCE AND CHOICE OF COURT
307 - Personal service upon the state.
NY CPLR § 307 (2012) What's This?
    §  307. Personal service upon the state.  1. Personal service upon the
  state  shall  be  made  by  delivering  the  summons  to  an   assistant
  attorney-general  at  an  office  of  the  attorney-general  or  to  the
  attorney-general within the state.
    2. Personal service on a state officer  sued  solely  in  an  official
  capacity  or  state  agency,  which shall be required to obtain personal
  jurisdiction over such an officer  or  agency,  shall  be  made  by  (1)
  delivering the summons to such officer or to the chief executive officer
  of such agency or to a person designated by such chief executive officer
  to  receive  service,  or  (2) by mailing the summons by certified mail,
  return receipt requested, to such officer  or  to  the  chief  executive
  officer  of  such  agency, and by personal service upon the state in the
  manner provided by subdivision one of this section. Service by certified
  mail shall not be complete until the summons is received in a  principal
  office  of  the  agency and until personal service upon the state in the
  manner provided by subdivision one of this  section  is  completed.  For
  purposes  of this subdivision, the term "principal office of the agency"
  shall mean the location at which  the  office  of  the  chief  executive
  officer  of  the  agency is generally located. Service by certified mail
  shall not be effective unless the front of the envelope bears the legend
  "URGENT LEGAL MAIL" in capital letters. The chief executive  officer  of
  every  such  agency  shall designate at least one person, in addition to
  himself or herself, to accept personal service on behalf of the  agency.
  For  purposes  of this subdivision the term state agency shall be deemed
  to refer to any agency, board, bureau, commission, division, tribunal or
  other entity which constitutes the state for purposes of  service  under
  subdivision one of this section.