2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - General Provisions
Section 66-1-4 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-1-4 (2020)
A. Sections 66-1-4.1 through 66-1-4.20 NMSA 1978 define terms for general purposes of the Motor Vehicle Code. When in a specific section of the Motor Vehicle Code a different meaning is given for a term defined for general purposes in Sections 66-1-4.1 through 66-1-4.20 NMSA 1978, the specific section's meaning and application of the term shall control.
B. All references in the Motor Vehicle Code and elsewhere in the NMSA 1978 to Section 66-1-4 NMSA 1978 shall be construed to include Sections 66-1-4.1 through 66-1-4.20 NMSA 1978.
C. All references in the NMSA 1978 to the "department of motor vehicles" or "department" shall, whenever appropriate, mean the taxation and revenue department.
D. All references in the NMSA 1978 to the "commissioner of motor vehicles" or "commissioner" shall, whenever appropriate, mean the secretary.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-1-4, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 4; 1979, ch. 71, § 1; 1981, ch. 361, § 2; 1983, ch. 295, § 27; 1987, ch. 250, § 1; 1987, ch. 268, § 17; 1988, ch. 56, § 2; 1989, ch. 318, § 1; 1990, ch. 120, § 1; 1991, ch. 160, § 1.