2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 31 - Criminal Procedure
Article 9 - Mental Illness and Competency
Section 31-9-2 - Mental examination.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 31-9-2 (2020)
Upon motion of any defendant, the court shall order a mental examination of the defendant before making any determination of competency under Sections 41-13-3 [NMSA 1953] or 31-9-1 NMSA 1978. Where the defendant is determined to be indigent, the court shall pay for the costs of the examination from funds available to the court.
History: 1953 Comp., § 41-13-3.2, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 231, § 3.