2020 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 12 - Conduct of Elections
Section 1-12-7.2 - Voter whose name is not on list or roster.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 1-12-7.2 (2020)
A. A voter whose name does not appear on the voter list and signature roster for the precinct in which the voter offers to vote shall be permitted to vote in the precinct pursuant to the federal National Voter Registration Act of 1993 and Section 1-12-8 NMSA 1978.
B. The judges or election clerks in charge of the signature rosters shall add the voter's name and address in ink to the signature roster on the line immediately following the last entered voter's name and, the voter shall be allowed to sign an affidavit of eligibility and cast a provisional paper ballot, provided the voter has first signed or marked both the signature roster and checklist of registered voters.
C. The provisional paper ballot tracking number for the voter shall be entered on the affidavit of eligibility, the signature roster and the checklist of registered voters.
D. In a primary election, a voter shall not be permitted to vote for a candidate of a party different from the party designation shown on the voter's certificate of registration. Upon making that determination, the county clerk shall transmit the ballot to the county canvassing board to be tallied and included in the canvass of that county for the appropriate precinct.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-5-13, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 114; 1975, ch. 255, § 69; 1993, ch. 314, § 37; 1993, ch. 316, § 37; 2001, ch. 146, § 4; 2003, ch. 356, § 16; recompiled as 1-12-7.2 NMSA 1978 by Laws 2005, ch. 270, § 78; 2011, ch. 137, § 84.