2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 72 - Water Law
Article 9 - Application of Water Act of 1907
Section 72-9-1 - Vested and existing rights; protection.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 72-9-1 (2019)
Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to impair existing vested rights or the rights and priority of any person, firm, corporation or association, who may have commenced the construction of reservoirs, canals, pipelines or other works, or who have filed affidavits, applications or notices thereof for the purpose of appropriating for beneficial use, any waters as defined in Section 72-1-1 NMSA 1978, in accordance with the laws of the territory of New Mexico, prior to March 19, 1907; provided, however, that all such reservoirs, canals, pipelines or other works and the rights of the owners thereof shall be subject to regulation, adjudication and forfeiture for nonuse as provided in this article.
History: Laws 1907, ch. 49, § 59; Code 1915, § 5717; C.S. 1929, § 151-170; Laws 1941, ch. 126, § 23; 1941 Comp., § 77-801; 1953 Comp., § 75-8-1.