2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 44 - Miscellaneous Civil Law Matters
Article 9 - Fraud Against Taxpayers Act
Section 44-9-9 - Certain actions barred.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 44-9-9 (2019)
A. No court shall have jurisdiction over an action brought pursuant to Section 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 by a present or former employee of the state or political subdivision unless the employee, during employment with the state or political subdivision and in good faith, exhausted existing internal procedures for reporting false claims and the state or political subdivision failed to act on the information provided within a reasonable period of time.
B. No court shall have jurisdiction over an action brought pursuant to Section 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 against an elected or appointed state official, a member of the state legislature or a member of the judiciary if the action is based on evidence or information known to the state agency to which the false claim was made or to the attorney general when the action was filed.
C. Unless the attorney general or political subdivision determines and certifies in writing that the action is in the interest of the state or political subdivision, no court shall have jurisdiction over an action brought pursuant to Section 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 when that action is based on allegations or transactions that are the subject of a criminal, civil or administrative proceeding in which the state or political subdivision is a party.
D. Upon motion of the attorney general or political subdivision, a court may, in its discretion, dismiss an action brought pursuant to Section 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 if the elements of the alleged false or fraudulent claim have been publicly disclosed in the news media or in a publicly disseminated governmental report at the time the complaint is filed.
History: Laws 2007, ch. 40, § 9; 2015, ch. 128, § 8.