2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 31 - Criminal Procedure
Article 6 - Grand Jury
Section 31-6-8 - Record of testimony.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 31-6-8 (2019)
All proceedings in the grand jury room, with the exception of the deliberations of the grand jury, shall be reported verbatim and the notes or transcriptions thereof certified by the court reporter or stenographer making them, with the notes or transcriptions then deposited with the clerk or other officer of the district court as directed by the district judge. Upon order of the district court in cases where an indictment is returned, the notes may be caused to be transcribed and certified by the stenographer or court reporter who made them, if available, or by another person qualified and competent to transcribe them accurately. Copies of documentary evidence or a summary thereof if directed by the district court exhibited to the grand jury shall be made a part of the record. In cases where an indictment is not returned, the notes or transcriptions shall be destroyed unless ordered by the district judge to be preserved for good cause shown, including but not limited to the prosecution of a witness for perjury.
History: 1953 Comp., § 41-5-8, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 276, § 8; 1979, ch. 337, § 6; 1983, ch. 62, § 2.