2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 63 - Railroads and Communications
Article 9B - Cellular Telephone Services
Section 63-9B-3 - Definitions.
NM Stat § 63-9B-3 (2016) What's This?
63-9B-3. Definitions.
As used in the Cellular Telephone Services Act:
A. "commission" means the public regulation commission;
B. "cellular service company" means a cellular telephone company that uses cellular telephone equipment and is a radio common carrier or telephone or telecommunications company licensed by the federal communications commission. A cellular service company operates a cellular system that is a high capacity land mobile system in which assigned spectrum is divided into discrete channels that are assigned in groups to geographic cells covering a cellular geographic area, as defined by the federal communications commission. "Cellular service company" does not include noncellular radio common carrier service, including noncellular mobile telephone service, radio-paging service or one-way cable television service; and
C. "certificated area" means the geographical area that a cellular service company is authorized to serve by a certificate of public convenience and necessity and that is defined on the map as part of the certificate issued under such law authorizing the issuance of a certificate of public convenience and necessity for such purpose.
History: Laws 1987, ch. 296, 3; 1998, ch. 108, 66.