2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 33 - Correctional Institutions
Article 1 - Corrections Department
Section 33-1-6 - Powers and duties of secretary.
NM Stat § 33-1-6 (2016) What's This?
33-1-6. Powers and duties of secretary.
The secretary of corrections and criminal rehabilitation [secretary of corrections] shall:
A. employ administrative, professional and clerical personnel in accordance with the Personnel Act [Chapter 10, Article 9 NMSA 1978] as necessary to carry out the work of the corrections and criminal rehabilitation department [corrections department];
B. adopt rules and regulations necessary for administration of the Corrections Act, and enforce and administer those so adopted;
C. collect and compile statistical, social and financial data pertaining to the operation of the department and the incidence of crime and delinquency, obtain related reports from the courts, law enforcement agencies and other agencies having this information;
D. cooperate with federal, state and local officials and agencies, public and private, in the furtherance of the purposes of the Corrections Act;
E. act as state administrator, or designate a representative to act as state administrator, for any interstate correctional compacts where another person is not designated by law to act as administrator;
F. establish in cooperation with the correctional training academy a mandatory training program for correctional officers and guards as a prerequisite to officer certification;
G. institute programs for the training and development of professional skills for all personnel within the department in conjunction with the education and training division; and
H. encourage and promote the rehabilitation, education, employment and reintegration into society of persons adjudicated delinquents or convicted of a crime and sentenced to a corrections facility.
History: 1953 Comp., 42-9-6, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 226, 6; 1971, ch. 221, 6; 1977, ch. 257, 101; 1981, ch. 132, 1.