2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 32A - Children's Code
Article 18 - Training for Cultural Recognition
Section 32A-18-1 - Cultural recognition.
NM Stat § 32A-18-1 (2016) What's This?
32A-18-1. Cultural recognition.
A. A person who serves as a judge, prosecutor, child's attorney, guardian ad litem, treatment guardian, court appointed attorney, court appointed special advocate, foster parent, mental health commissioner or mental health treatment service provider for a child subject to an abuse or neglect petition, a family in need of services petition or a mental health placement shall receive periodic training, to the extent of available resources, to develop his knowledge about children, the physical and psychological formation of children and the impact of ethnicity on a child's needs. Institutions that serve children and their families shall, considering available resources, provide similar training to institutional staff.
B. The training shall include study of:
(1) cross-cultural dynamics and sensitivity;
(2) child development;
(3) family composition and dynamics;
(4) parenting skills and practices;
(5) culturally appropriate treatment plans; and
(6) alternative health practices.
History: 1978 Comp., 32A-18-1, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 77, 224; 1995, ch. 206, 45; 1999, ch. 254, 4; 2009, ch. 239, 66.