2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 65 - Motor Carriers
Article 6 - Ambulance Standards
Section 65-6-4 - Corporation commission [public regulation commission]; duties. (1974)
NM Stat § 65-6-4 (2013) What's This?
65-6-4. Corporation commission [public regulation commission]; duties. (1974)
The corporation commission [public regulation commission], in accordance with its responsibilities to regulate common carriers, shall, within one year of the effective date of this act, hold public hearings, as prescribed in Article 2 of Chapter 65 NMSA 1978, and adopt regulations:
A.   for the establishment of reasonable, flexible standards for ambulances, including but not limited to:
(1)   vehicle design;
(2)   health and safety equipment to be maintained and used in ambulances;
(3)   procedures for the operation of ambulances; and
(4)   at least annual inspection of ambulances; and
B.   for the licensure of all ambulance drivers and attendants, to include:
(1)   minimum training requirements to include basic and advanced red cross and such other available training as the commission finds reasonable and in the best interests of the public; and
(2)   a written and practical examination of competence limited to that material, information and training required of ambulance drivers and attendants, respectively, in the regulations adopted by the corporation commission [public regulation commission].
In establishing standards for ambulances, the commission shall give serious consideration to the vehicle needs and limitations imposed by the topography and road and weather conditions of various localities. Further, the commission shall take into consideration the resources of the various communities, institutions and sponsoring organizations providing ambulance service to the public.
  History: 1953 Comp., § 64-40-4, enacted by Laws 1974, ch. 82, § 4.