2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 72: Water Law
Article 12: Underground Waters, 72-12-1 through 72-12-28
Section 72-12-1.2: Underground public waters; livestock well permits.
NM Stat § 72-12-1.2 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
72-12-1.2. Underground public waters; livestock well permits.
A person, firm or corporation desiring to use public underground waters for watering livestock shall make an application to the state engineer on a form prescribed by the state engineer for a livestock well permit. Upon filing of the application, the state engineer shall issue a livestock well permit for the use of water for watering livestock to the applicant, provided that as part of an application for livestock watering use on state or federal land, the applicant submits proof that the applicant:
A. is legally entitled to place livestock on the state or federal land where the water is to be used; and
B. has been granted access to the drilling site and has permission to occupy the portion of the state or federal land as is necessary to drill and operate the well.