2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7: Taxation
Article 2A: Corporate Income and Franchise Tax, 7-2A-1 through 7-2A-26
Section 7-2A-3: Imposition and levy of taxes.
NM Stat § 7-2A-3 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
7-2A-3. Imposition and levy of taxes.
A. A tax to be known as the "corporate income tax" is imposed at the rate specified in the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act [7-2A-1 NMSA 1978] upon the net income of every domestic corporation and upon the net income of every foreign corporation employed or engaged in the transaction of business in, into or from this state or deriving any income from any property or employment within this state.
B. A tax to be known as the "corporate franchise tax" is imposed in the amount specified in the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act upon every domestic corporation and upon every foreign corporation employed or engaged in the transaction of business in, into or from this state or deriving any income from any property or employment within this state and upon every domestic or foreign corporation, whether engaged in active business or not, but having or exercising its corporate franchise in this state.