2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7: Taxation
Article 16A: Special Fuels Supplier Tax, 7-16A-1 through 7-16A-21
Section 7-16A-21: Temporary provision; continuity of actions.
NM Stat § 7-16A-21 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
7-16A-21. Temporary provision; continuity of actions.
A. All taxes due but not paid on liquefied petroleum gas or natural gas or on motor vehicles propelled by such a fuel under the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act on the effective date of the Alternative Fuel Tax Act [7-16B-1 NMSA 1978] remain due until paid or until a final determination is made that the taxes are not due.
B. Any protests, claims for refund, court proceedings or other actions ongoing with respect to liquefied petroleum gas or natural gas or to motor vehicles propelled by such a fuel pursuant to the provisions of the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act on the effective date of the Alternative Fuel Tax Act shall be finally determined with respect to the applicable provisions of the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act.