2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 69: Mines
Article 2: Other Functions of the Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources, 69-2-1 through 69-2-7
Section 69-2-7: Geothermal energy source; reports.
NM Stat § 69-2-7 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
69-2-7. Geothermal energy source; reports.
A. Any person drilling a hole on state lands to a depth of ten feet or more who encounters or whose drill cuts into a geothermal energy source of one hundred degrees centigrade or more shall, within ninety days from the date of the penetration, report in writing to the director the depth, location and nature of the geothermal energy source.
B. As used in this section:
(1) "geothermal energy" means the natural heat of the earth or the energy, in whatever form, below the surface of the earth present in, resulting from or created by or that may be extracted from, this natural heat;
(2) "state lands" includes all land owned by the state, all land owned by school districts, beds of navigable rivers and lakes, submerged lands and lands in which mineral rights or geothermal resources have been reserved to the state; and
(3) "director" means the director of the bureau of geology and mineral resources.