2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61: Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 6A: Genetic Counseling Act, 61-6A-1 through 61-6A-10
Section 61-6A-8: Temporary license.
NM Stat § 61-6A-8 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
61-6A-8. Temporary license.
A. The board may issue a temporary license to an applicant who has met all licensure requirements except the examination requirement. The temporary license is valid until the results of the next scheduled examination are available and a license is issued or denied. The temporary license automatically expires if the applicant fails to take the next scheduled examination, or upon release of official examination results if the applicant fails the examination.
B. The board may issue a temporary license to a person licensed in another state or country who:
(1) is in New Mexico temporarily to teach or assist a New Mexico resident licensed to practice genetic counseling; or
(2) met the requirements for licensure in that state, which were equal to or greater than the requirements for licensure in New Mexico at the time the license was obtained in the other state.
C. The board shall not issue a temporary license to a person who qualifies for the temporary license under Subsection A of this section more than two consecutive times within the five-year period immediately following the issuance of the first temporary license.
D. A person practicing genetic counseling under a temporary license shall be supervised by a licensed genetic counselor or physician.