2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61: Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 4: Chiropractic, 61-4-1 through 61-4-17
Section 61-4-4: Application requirements; evaluation. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
NM Stat § 61-4-4 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
61-4-4. Application requirements; evaluation. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A. Each applicant for a license to practice chiropractic shall:
(1) make application on forms furnished by the board;
(2) submit evidence on oath satisfactory to the board that the applicant has reached the age of majority, has completed a preliminary education equal to the requirements for graduation from high school, is of good moral character and, after January 1, 1976, except for any student currently enrolled in a college of chiropractic, has completed two years of college-level study in an accredited institution of higher learning and is a graduate of a college of chiropractic that meets the standards of professional education prescribed in Section 61-4-5 NMSA 1978; and
(3) pay in advance to the board fees:
(a) for examination; and
(b) for issuance of a license.
B. In evaluating an application, the board may use the services of a professional background information service that compiles background information regarding applicants from multiple sources.
C. Each applicant for inclusion in the advanced practice chiropractic certification registry shall furnish materials and proof of education and training as established by rule of the board.