2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61: Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 32: Thanatopractice, 61-32-1 through 61-32-31
Section 61-32-30: Criminal penalties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2018.)
NM Stat § 61-32-30 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
61-32-30. Criminal penalties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2018.)
Any person who commits any of the following acts is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) or more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment of less than one year or both:
A. violation of any provision of the Thanatopractice Act [61-32-1 NMSA 1978];
B. rendering or offering to render funeral services, direct disposition services or cremation services without a current valid license issued pursuant to the Thanatopractice Act; or
C. advertising or using any designation, diploma or certificate tending to imply that the person is a practitioner of funeral services, direct disposition services or cremation services without a current valid license issued pursuant to the Thanatopractice Act.