2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61: Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 12C: Massage Therapy Practice, 61-12C-1 through 61-12C-28
Section 61-12C-18: Inactive status. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
NM Stat § 61-12C-18 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
61-12C-18. Inactive status. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A. A massage therapy license or massage therapy instructor registration not renewed at the end of the sixty-day grace period shall be placed on inactive status for a period not to exceed two years. At the end of two years, if the license or registration has not been reactivated, it shall automatically expire.
B. If within a period of two years from the date the license or registration was placed on inactive status the massage therapist or massage therapy instructor wishes to resume practice, the board shall be notified in writing, and, upon proof of completion of any continuing education or refresher courses prescribed by rule of the board and payment of an amount set by the board in lieu of all lapsed renewal fees, the license or registration shall be restored in full.