2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 60: Business Licenses
Article 6B: License Provisions, 60-6B-1 through 60-6B-19
Section 60-6B-1: Persons prohibited from receiving or holding licenses.
NM Stat § 60-6B-1 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
60-6B-1. Persons prohibited from receiving or holding licenses.
The following classes of persons shall be prohibited from receiving or holding licenses under the provisions of the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 NMSA 1978]:
A. a person who has been convicted of two separate misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor violations of the Liquor Control Act in any calendar year or of any felony, unless the person is restored to the privilege of receiving and holding licenses by the governor or unless the director determines that the person merits the public trust, in which case the person shall receive licenses under reasonable terms and conditions fixed by the director, which shall include that the person pay an administrative penalty of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each license held by that person;
B. a person whose spouse had been convicted of a felony unless the person demonstrates that the convicted spouse will have no involvement in the operation of the license;
C. a minor; or
D. a corporation that is not duly qualified to do business in New Mexico, unless the licensee holds a public service license or a nonresident license issued under Section 60-6A-7 NMSA 1978; provided, however, that a corporation that owns stock in a corporation that owns a New Mexico liquor license does not need to be qualified to do business in New Mexico regardless of the size of the ownership interest.