2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 60: Business Licenses
Article 15: Hoisting Operators Safety, 60-15-1 through 60-15-15
Section 60-15-4: License required.
NM Stat § 60-15-4 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
60-15-4. License required.
A. No person shall operate hoisting equipment in construction, demolition or excavation work when the hoisting equipment is used to hoist or lower individuals or material unless the person is licensed under the Hoisting Operators Safety Act or is exempt pursuant to Subsection M of Section 60-15-3 NMSA 1978.
B. A person who has successfully completed an in-house training course approved by the hoisting operators licensure examining council may operate hoisting equipment without a license as required by Subsection A of this section for a period of one year after successful completion of that course. One year after successful completion of an in-house training course approved by the council, a person must be licensed pursuant to Section 60-15-7 NMSA 1978, except that the requirement for passing a written examination pursuant to that section shall be waived.
C. The operator's employer is subject to applicable regulations controlling the use and operation of cranes as promulgated by the occupational safety and health administration, the mine safety and health administration or the American national standards institute.