2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 55: Uniform Commercial Code
Article 8: Investment Securities, 55-8-101 through 55-8-511
Section 55-8-104: Acquisition of security or financial asset or interest therein.
NM Stat § 55-8-104 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
55-8-104. Acquisition of security or financial asset or interest therein.
(a) A person acquires a security or an interest therein, under this article, if:
(1) the person is a purchaser to whom a security is delivered pursuant to Section 55-8-301 NMSA 1978; or
(2) the person acquires a security entitlement to the security pursuant to Section 55-8-501 NMSA 1978.
(b) A person acquires a financial asset, other than a security, or an interest therein, under this article, if the person acquires a security entitlement to the financial asset.
(c) A person who acquires a security entitlement to a security or other financial asset has the rights specified in Part 5 of this article, but is a purchaser of any security, security entitlement or other financial asset held by the securities intermediary only to the extent provided in Section 55-8-503 NMSA 1978.
(d) Unless the context shows that a different meaning is intended, a person who is required by other law, regulation, rule or agreement to transfer, deliver, present, surrender, exchange or otherwise put in the possession of another person a security or financial asset satisfies that requirement by causing the other person to acquire an interest in the security or financial asset pursuant to Subsection (a) or (b).