2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 5: Municipalities and Counties
Article 11: Public Improvement District, 5-11-1 through 5-11-27
Section 5-11-16: Project approval.
NM Stat § 5-11-16 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
5-11-16. Project approval.
Before constructing or acquiring any public infrastructure, the district board shall cause a study of the feasibility and benefits of the public infrastructure improvement project to be prepared, which shall include a description of the public infrastructure improvement to be constructed or acquired and enhanced services to be provided and estimated costs thereof, if any, and other information reasonably necessary to understand the project, a map showing, in general, the location of the project within the district, an estimate of the cost to construct, acquire, operate and maintain the project, an estimated schedule for completion of the project, a map or description of the area to be benefited by the project and a plan for financing the project. For public infrastructure improvement projects undertaken by a district after formation, the district board shall hold a public hearing on the study and provide notice of the hearing by publication not less than two weeks in advance in the official newspaper of the municipality or county or, if there are none in the municipality or county, a newspaper of general circulation in the county. If the district board is composed of members other than the governing body, the notice shall be mailed to the governing body of the municipality or county in which the district is located. After the hearing, the district board may reject, amend or approve the report. If the report is amended substantially, a new hearing shall be held before approval. If the report is approved, the district board shall adopt a resolution approving the public infrastructure improvement of the project, identifying the areas benefited, the expected method of financing and an appropriate system of providing revenues to operate and maintain the project.