2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 48: Liens and Mortgages
Article 3: Liens on Personal Property, 48-3-1 through 48-3-29
Section 48-3-13: Enforcement of liens; optional methods.
NM Stat § 48-3-13 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
48-3-13. Enforcement of liens; optional methods.
A. In order to enforce any lien under Sections 48-3-1 through 48-3-20 NMSA 1978, the procedure shall be the same as in the case of the foreclosure of a chattel mortgage if suit is filed in court. The lien claimant when the property subject to the lien is under his control or in his possession may, after the debt for which the lien is claimed becomes due and payable, serve the person against whom the lien is sought to be enforced with a written notice or forward to the last known address of the person, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, a written statement, setting forth an itemized statement of the amount of the indebtedness. If the indebtedness is not paid within ten days after the service or mailing of the notice, the property may be advertised by posting or publication as provided in Section 48-3-14 NMSA 1978 and sold to satisfy the indebtedness.
B. Where the property involved is a motor vehicle upon which a lien exists under Sections 48-3-19 and 48-3-20 NMSA 1978, then in addition to the ten-day notice of the debt under this section and the twenty-day notice of sale under Section 48-3-14 NMSA 1978, the motor vehicle shall be held for the following periods:
(1) for fourteen days where the vehicle is registered in this state; or
(2) for forty days where the vehicle is registered in a foreign jurisdiction or where the registration cannot be found in the records of this state.
C. Where the property on which the lien exists is a motor vehicle, the time periods referred to in Subsection B of this section are to be used for the purpose of establishing ownership and the names and addresses of lienholders so that they may be given notice of the sale. The time periods shall be in lieu of the time period referred to in Section 66-3-203 NMSA 1978, but the provisions of giving notice to the state police of unclaimed vehicles shall still apply, and the lien claimant shall give such notice within five days after the expiration of the ten-day notice period referred to in Subsection A of this section.