2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45: Uniform Probate Code
Article 6: Nonprobate Transfers, 45-6-101 through 45-6-401
Section 45-6-101: Nonprobate transfers on death.
NM Stat § 45-6-101 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
45-6-101. Nonprobate transfers on death.
A provision for a nonprobate transfer on death in an insurance policy, contract of employment, bond, mortgage, promissory note, certificated or uncertificated security, account agreement, custodial agreement, deposit agreement, compensation plan, pension plan, individual retirement plan, employee benefit plan, trust, conveyance, deed of gift, marital property agreement or other written instrument of a similar nature is nontestamentary. This section includes a written provision that:
A. money or other benefits due to, controlled by or owned by a decedent before death must be paid after the decedent's death to a person whom the decedent designates either in the instrument or in a separate writing, including a will, executed either before or at the same time as the instrument, or later;
B. money due or to become due under the instrument ceases to be payable in the event of death of the promisee or the promisor before payment or demand; or
C. any property controlled by or owned by the decedent before death that is the subject of the instrument passes to a person the decedent designates either in the instrument or in a separate writing, including a will, executed either before or at the same time as the instrument, or later.