2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45: Uniform Probate Code
Article 1: Uniform Probate Code, 45-1-101 through 45-1-404
Section 45-1-302: Subject matter jurisdiction of district and probate courts. (Effective January 1, 2012.)
NM Stat § 45-1-302 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
45-1-302. Subject matter jurisdiction of district and probate courts.
A. The district court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to:
(1) formal proceedings with respect to the estates of decedents, including determinations of testacy, appointment of personal representatives, constructions of wills, administration and expenditure of funds of estates, determination of heirs and successors of decedents and distribution and closing of estates;
(2) estates of missing and protected persons;
(3) protection of incapacitated persons and minors; and
(4) trusts.
B. The district court in formal proceedings shall have jurisdiction to determine title to and value of real or personal property as between the estate and any interested person, including strangers to the estate claiming adversely thereto. The district court has full power to make orders, judgments and decrees and to take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in matters which come before it.
C. The probate court and the district court have original jurisdiction over informal proceedings for probate of a will or appointment of a personal representative.