2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 36: Attorneys
Article 2: Regulation of Attorneys, 36-2-1 through 36-2-40
Section 36-2-28.1: Unauthorized practice of law; private remedies.
NM Stat § 36-2-28.1 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
36-2-28.1. Unauthorized practice of law; private remedies.
A. A person likely to be damaged by an unauthorized practice of law in violation of Section 36-2-27 NMSA 1978 may bring an action for an injunction against the alleged violator. An injunction shall be granted pursuant to the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable. Proof of monetary damage or loss of profit is not required for an injunction to be granted pursuant to this subsection.
B. A person who suffers a loss of money or other property as a result of an unauthorized practice of law in violation of Section 36-2-27 NMSA 1978 may bring an action for the greater of actual damages or one thousand dollars ($1,000) and for the restitution of any money or property received by the alleged violator, provided that if the court finds that the alleged violator willfully engaged in the unauthorized practice of law, the court may award up to three times the actual damages or three thousand dollars ($3,000), whichever is greater.
C. A person bringing an action pursuant to Subsection A or B of this section shall, if the person prevails, also be awarded attorney fees and costs.
D. The relief provided by this section is in addition to other remedies available at law or equity.