2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 31: Criminal Procedure
Article 26: Victims of Crime, 31-26-1 through 31-26-16
Section 31-26-3: Definitions.
NM Stat § 31-26-3 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
31-26-3. Definitions.
As used in the Victims of Crime Act:
A. "court" means magistrate court, metropolitan court, children's court, district court, the court of appeals or the supreme court;
B. "criminal offense" means:
(1) negligent arson resulting in death or bodily injury, as provided in Subsection B of Section 30-17-5 NMSA 1978;
(2) aggravated arson, as provided in Section 30-17-6 NMSA 1978;
(3) aggravated assault, as provided in Section 30-3-2 NMSA 1978;
(4) aggravated battery, as provided in Section 30-3-5 NMSA 1978;
(5) dangerous use of explosives, as provided in Section 30-7-5 NMSA 1978;
(6) negligent use of a deadly weapon, as provided in Section 30-7-4 NMSA 1978;
(7) murder, as provided in Section 30-2-1 NMSA 1978;
(8) voluntary manslaughter, as provided in Section 30-2-3 NMSA 1978;
(9) involuntary manslaughter, as provided in Section 30-2-3 NMSA 1978;
(10) kidnapping, as provided in Section 30-4-1 NMSA 1978;
(11) criminal sexual penetration, as provided in Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978;
(12) criminal sexual contact of a minor, as provided in Section 30-9-13 NMSA 1978;
(13) armed robbery, as provided in Section 30-16-2 NMSA 1978;
(14) homicide by vehicle, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978;
(15) great bodily injury by vehicle, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978;
(16) abandonment or abuse of a child, as provided in Section 30-6-1 NMSA 1978;
(17) stalking or aggravated stalking, as provided in the Harassment and Stalking Act [30-3A-1 NMSA 1978];
(18) aggravated assault against a household member, as provided in Section 30-3-13 NMSA 1978;
(19) assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony, as provided in Section 30-3-14 NMSA 1978;
(20) battery against a household member, as provided in Section 30-3-15 NMSA 1978; or
(21) aggravated battery against a household member, as provided in Section 30-3-16 NMSA 1978;
C. "court proceeding" means a hearing, argument or other action scheduled by and held before a court;
D. "family member" means a spouse, child, sibling, parent or grandparent;
E. "formally charged" means the filing of an indictment, the filing of a criminal information pursuant to a bind-over order, the filing of a petition or the setting of a preliminary hearing;
F. "victim" means an individual against whom a criminal offense is committed. "Victim" also means a family member or a victim's representative when the individual against whom a criminal offense was committed is a minor, is incompetent or is a homicide victim; and
G. "victim's representative" means an individual designated by a victim or appointed by the court to act in the best interests of the victim.