2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3: Municipalities
Article 23: Public Utilities, 3-23-1 through 3-23-10
Section 3-23-10: Municipal utility; board of utility commissioners.
NM Stat § 3-23-10 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
3-23-10. Municipal utility; board of utility commissioners.
A. A municipality may establish a municipal board of utility commissioners to manage and operate a municipal utility. The board of utility commissioners is responsible for the administration of the affairs of the utility. Members of the board of utility commissioners shall be appointed by the mayor with the consent of the governing body, and, except in the case of a class H county, each shall represent a commissioner district within the area served by the utility.
B. The ordinance establishing the board of utility commissioners:
(1) shall fix the number of commissioners;
(2) except in the case of a class H county, shall establish commissioner districts within the municipal utility's service area, with each district representing approximately the same number of consumers of the municipal utility;
(3) shall set the term of office for commissioners, which shall not exceed six years;
(4) may provide for staggered terms of office;
(5) shall establish the duties and jurisdiction of the board with respect to the management and administration of the affairs of the utility; and
(6) may contain such terms and provisions, consistent with law, that are reasonably necessary or desirable to accomplish the purposes assigned to the board.
C. Any municipality establishing a board of utility commissioners shall retain and possess all powers with respect to the utility for which the board is established as are consistent with the laws and constitution of New Mexico.