2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3: Municipalities
Article 12: Governing Body of Municipality, 3-12-1 through 3-12-4
Section 3-12-2: Governing body; corporate authority; legislative body; members of council and boards of trustees; quorum.
NM Stat § 3-12-2 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
3-12-2. Governing body; corporate authority; legislative body; members of council and boards of trustees; quorum.
A. The corporate authority of a municipality is vested in the governing body that shall constitute the legislative branch of the municipality and shall not perform any executive functions except those functions assigned to it by law.
B. A majority of the members of the governing body is a quorum for the purpose of transacting business.
C. Unless otherwise provided by law, a question before the governing body shall be decided by a majority vote of the members present.
D. The governing body of a municipality having a mayor-council form of government is the council or board of trustees whose members are the mayor and not less than four or more than ten councilmen or trustees. Any governing body of more than six councilmen or trustees may provide by ordinance for the election of two councilmen or trustees for each ward or district or create or abolish wards or districts or alter the boundary of existing wards or districts; provided that only one councilman or trustee shall be elected from a ward or district at any one election.
E. In those municipalities with a mayor-council form of government, when there is a requirement that a certain fraction or percentage of the members of the entire governing body or of all the members of the governing body or of the entire membership of the governing body or other similar language other than the requirement of a simple majority vote for the measure, the mayor shall not be counted in determining the actual number of votes needed but he shall vote to break a tie vote as provided in Section 3-11-3 NMSA 1978 unless he has declared a conflict of interest.
F. The governing body of a municipality may redistrict the municipality whenever redistricting is warranted. Upon petition signed by qualified electors equal in number to the votes cast for the councilman or trustee receiving the greatest number of votes at the last regular municipal election, the governing body of the municipality shall redistrict the municipality.