2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 15: Administration of Government
Article 3B: Property Control, 15-3B-1 through 15-3B-21
Section 15-3B-2: Definitions.
NM Stat § 15-3B-2 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
15-3B-2. Definitions.
As used in the Property Control Act:
A. "capital outlay project" means the acquisition, improvement, alteration or reconstruction of assets of a long-term character that are intended to continue to be held or used, including land, buildings, machinery, furniture and equipment. A "capital outlay project" includes all proposed expenditures related to the entire undertaking;
B. "department" means the general services department;
C. "director" means the director of the division;
D. "division" means the property control division of the department;
E. "jurisdiction" means all state buildings and land except those under the control and management of the state armory board, the border authority, the cultural affairs department, the state fair commission, the department of game and fish, the department of transportation, the commissioner of public lands, the state parks division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department, the state institutions of higher learning, regional education cooperatives, the New Mexico school for the deaf, the New Mexico school for the blind and visually impaired, the judicial branch, the legislative branch, property acquired by the economic development department pursuant to the Statewide Economic Development Finance Act [6-25-1 NMSA 1978] and property acquired by the public school facilities authority pursuant to the Public School Capital Outlay Act [22-24-1 NMSA 1978]; and
F. "secretary" means the secretary of general services.