2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 10: Public Officers and Employees
Article 11B: Firefighters' Survivors Supplement Benefits Act, 10-11B-1 through 10-11B-5
Section 10-11B-2: Findings; purpose.
NM Stat § 10-11B-2 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
10-11B-2. Findings; purpose.
The legislature finds that firefighters throughout the state risk their lives daily to protect the residents of New Mexico. The legislature further finds that when firefighters are killed in the line of duty, their immediate families can suffer grievously, both emotionally and economically. To recognize the substantial public safety benefits conferred by firefighters, and in consideration of the sacrifices undertaken by these individuals and their families for the residents of New Mexico, it is the purpose of the Firefighters' Survivors Supplemental Benefits Act to ensure that certain supplemental death benefits accrue to the spouses and surviving children, or parents if there are no surviving children or spouse, of firefighters killed in the line of duty.