2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1: Elections
Article 3: Precincts and Polling Places, 1-3-1 through 1-3-18
Section 1-3-18: Polling places; building requirements; inspection.
NM Stat § 1-3-18 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
1-3-18. Polling places; building requirements; inspection.
A. No building used as a polling place for the conduct of an election in any class A county shall house:
(1) more than four precinct polling places in the conduct of any single election; and
(2) more than two precinct polling places in any single room.
B. The restrictions set forth in Subsection A of this section may be waived with the approval of the director of the bureau of elections and do not apply to precincts that are consolidated pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-3-4 NMSA 1978.
C. The location of each precinct polling place within the building shall be clearly designated by appropriate signs, prominently and clearly displayed at a height no less than six feet from the floor. Signs for each precinct polling place shall also be clearly displayed outside the building where polling takes place.
D. Not less than thirty days prior to any election at which the building is intended for use as a polling place, the county clerk or the clerk's designated representative shall physically inspect each such facility to determine its suitability for precinct polling places and its capability of handling heavy voter traffic in the most expeditious manner with a maximum efficiency and minimum discomfort of the voter. In the event the building is found to meet these standards, the county clerk shall certify for the record its acceptability.
E. Each polling place shall be furnished and have available equipment necessary to assist voters in reading the ballot.