2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1: Elections
Article 22: School Election Law, 1-22-1 through 1-22-19
Section 1-22-8: Declaration of candidacy; sworn statement of intent; form.
NM Stat § 1-22-8 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
1-22-8. Declaration of candidacy; sworn statement of intent; form.
In making a declaration of candidacy, the candidate shall submit a sworn statement of intent in substantially the following form: "DECLARATION OF CANDIDACY — STATEMENT OF INTENT
I, ______________________________, (candidate's name on certificate of registration) being first duly sworn, say that I am a voter of Precinct No. ______________ of the county of ______________, State of New Mexico. I reside at ______________________________ and was a resident at that place on the date of the school board's proclamation calling the election for which I am a candidate;
I am a qualified elector of the State of New Mexico residing within ______________________________ school district;
I desire to become a candidate for the office of ______________________________, Position No. ______________ at the school district election to be held on the date set by law;
I will be eligible and legally qualified to hold this office at the beginning of its term; and
I make the foregoing affidavit under oath, knowing that any false statement herein constitutes a felony punishable under the criminal laws of New Mexico.
___________________________
(Declarant) ___________________________
(Mailing Address) ___________________________
(Residence Address)
Subscribed and sworn to before me this ________ day of ______________, 19 ______.
______________________________.
(Notary Public)
My commission expires:
______________________________".