2020 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 2A - Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice
Section 2A:18-59.3 - Eviction, foreclosure prohibited during certain emergency circumstances.
2A:18-59.3 Eviction, foreclosure prohibited during certain emergency circumstances.
1. a. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, whenever a Public Health Emergency, pursuant to the "Emergency Health Powers Act," P.L.2005, c.222 (C.26:13-1 et seq.), or a State of Emergency, pursuant to P.L.1942, c.251 (C.App.A.9-33 et seq.), or both, has been declared by the Governor and is in effect, the Governor may issue an executive order to declare that a lessee, tenant, homeowner or any other person shall not be removed from a residential property as the result of an eviction or foreclosure proceeding. This executive order shall remain in effect for no longer than two months following the end of the Public Health Emergency or State of Emergency.
b. Eviction and foreclosure proceedings may be initiated or continued during the time of an executive order issued pursuant to this section, but enforcement of all judgments for possession, warrants of removal, and writs of possession shall be stayed during this period if the Governor has issued an executive order prohibiting certain removals from residential property pursuant to subsection a. of this section, unless the court determines on its own motion or motion of the parties that enforcement is necessary in the interest of justice.
c. Sheriffs, court officers, and their agents shall refrain from acting to remove individuals from residential properties through the eviction or foreclosure processes during the time of an executive order issued by the Governor prohibiting certain removals from residential property pursuant to subsection a. of this section, unless the court determines on its own motion or motion of the parties that removal is necessary in the interest of justice.
d. As used in this section, "residential property" means any property rented or owned for residential purposes, including, but not limited to, any house, building, mobile home or land in a mobile home park, or tenement leased for residential purposes, but shall not include any hotel, motel, or other guest house, or part thereof, rented to a transient guest or seasonal tenant, or a residential health care facility.
L.2020, c.1.