2016 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 54 - Taxation
Section 54:51A-1 - Review Of Judgment, Action Or Determination Of County Board Of Taxation
NJ Rev Stat § 54:51A-1 (2016) What's This?
54:51A-1. Review of judgment, action or determination of county board of taxation
54:51A-1. Review of judgment, action or determination of county board of taxation. a. Any party who is dissatisfied with the judgment, action or determination of the county board of taxation may seek review of that judgment, action or determination in the Tax Court by filing a complaint in the Tax Court, pursuant to rules of court.
b.At the time that a complaint has been filed with the Tax Court seeking review of judgment of county tax boards, all taxes or any installments thereof then due and payable for the year for which review is sought must have been paid. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Tax Court may relax the tax payment requirement and fix such terms of payments as the interests of justice may require.
c.If the Tax Court shall determine that the appeal to the county board of taxation has been (1) withdrawn at the hearing, or previously thereto in writing by the appellant or his agent; (2) dismissed because of appellant's failure to prosecute the appeal at a hearing called by the county tax board; (3) settled by mutual consent of the taxpayer and assessor of the taxing district, there shall be no review. This provision shall not preclude a review by the Tax Court in the event that the appeal was "dismissed without prejudice" by the county board of taxation.
L.1983, c.45, s.54:51A-1; amended 1999, c.208, s.13.