2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 2A - ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Section 2A:44-191 - Satisfaction of lien
NJ Rev Stat § 2A:44-191 (2013) What's This?
2A:44-191. Satisfaction of lien
An owner's lien for a claim which is more than 30 days overdue may be satisfied as follows:
a. The occupant and the Division of Taxation in the Department of the Treasury shall be notified;
b. The notice shall be delivered in person or sent by certified mail to the last known address of the occupant;
c. The notice shall include:
(1) An itemized statement of the owner's claim showing the sum due at the time of the notice and the date when the sum became due;
(2) A brief and general description of the personal property subject to the lien. The description shall be reasonably adequate to permit the person notified to identify it, except that any container including, but not limited to a trunk, valise, or box that is locked, fastened, sealed, or tied in a manner which deters immediate access to its contents may be described without listing its contents;
(3) A notice of denial of access to the personal property, if this denial is permitted under the terms of the rental agreement, which provides the name, street address, and telephone number of the owner, or the owner's designated agent, whom the occupant may contact to respond to this notice;
(4) A demand for payment within a specified time not less than 14 days after delivery of the notice; and
(5) A conspicuous statement that unless the claim is paid within the time stated in the notice, the personal property will be advertised for sale. The notice shall specify time and place of the sale;
d. Any notice made pursuant to this section shall be presumed delivered when it is deposited with the United States Postal Service, and properly addressed with postage prepaid;
e. After the expiration of the time given in the notice, an advertisement of the sale shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation where the self-service storage facility is located. The advertisement shall include:
(1) A brief and general description of the personal property reasonably adequate to permit its identification as provided for in subsection c. (2) of this section;
(2) The address of the self-service storage facility and the number, if any, of the space where the personal property is located and the name of the occupant; and
(3) The time, place, and manner of the sale. The sale shall take place not sooner than 15 days after the final publication. If there is no newspaper of general circulation where the self-service storage facility is located, the advertisement shall be posted at least 10 days before the date of sale in not less than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood where the self-service storage facility is located;
f. A sale of the personal property shall conform to the terms of the notification;
g. A sale of the personal property shall be public and shall be held at the self-service storage facility, or at the nearest suitable place to where the personal property is held or stored;
h. Before a sale of personal property the occupant may pay the amount necessary to satisfy the lien, and the reasonable expenses incurred by the owner to redeem the personal property. Upon receipt of this payment, the owner shall return the personal property, and the owner shall have no liability to any person with respect to the personal property;
i. A purchaser in good faith of the personal property sold to satisfy a lien, as provided for in section 3 of this act, takes the property free of any rights of persons against whom the lien is valid, despite noncompliance by the owner with the requirements of this section; and
j. The owner may satisfy his lien from the proceeds of the sale, but shall deposit the balance, if any, in an interest-bearing account with notice given to the occupant of the amount and place of the deposit and of his right to secure the funds.
L.1983, c. 136, s. 5, eff. April 14, 1983.