There is a newer version
of
this Section
2021 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title LXIII - Elections
Title 662 - Elective Districts
Section 662:5 - State Representative Districts.
Universal Citation: NH Rev Stat § 662:5 (2021)
662:5 State Representative Districts.
The state is divided into districts for the choosing of state representatives, each of which may elect the number of representatives set forth opposite the district, as follows:
I. Belknap County
II. Carroll County
III. Cheshire County
IV. Coos County
V. Grafton County
VI. Hillsborough County
VII. Merrimack County
VIII. Rockingham County
IX. Strafford County
X. Sullivan County
The state is divided into districts for the choosing of state representatives, each of which may elect the number of representatives set forth opposite the district, as follows:
I. Belknap County
District No. 1 Center Harbor New Hampton 1 District No. 2 Gilford Meredith 4 District No. 3 Laconia Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 4 District No. 4 Sanbornton Tilton 2 District No. 5 Alton Gilmanton 2 District No. 6 Belmont 2 District No. 7 Barnstead 1 District No. 8 Alton Barnstead Gilmanton 1 District No. 9 Belmont Laconia 1
II. Carroll County
District No. 1 Bartlett Hart's Location Jackson 1 District No. 2 Chatham Conway Eaton Hale's Location 3 District No. 3 Albany Freedom Madison Tamworth 2 District No. 4 Moultonborough Sandwich Tuftonboro 2 District No. 5 Brookfield Effingham Ossipee Wakefield 3 District No. 6 Wolfeboro 2 District No. 7 Albany Bartlett Chatham Conway Eaton Freedom Hale's Location Hart's Location Jackson Madison Tamworth 1 District No. 8 Brookfield Effingham Moultonborough Ossipee Sandwich Tuftonboro Wakefield 1
III. Cheshire County
District No. 1 Chesterfield Hinsdale Walpole Westmoreland 4 District No. 2 Alstead Marlow Surry 1 District No. 3 Gilsum Nelson Stoddard Sullivan 1 District No. 4 Keene Ward 1 1 District No. 5 Keene Ward 2 1 District No. 6 Keene Ward 3 1 District No. 7 Keene Ward 4 1 District No. 8 Keene Ward 5 1 District No. 9 Dublin Harrisville Jaffrey Roxbury 2 District No. 10 Marlborough Troy 1 District No. 11 Fitzwilliam Rindge 2 District No. 12 Richmond Swanzey 2 District No. 13 Winchester 1 District No. 14 Dublin Fitzwilliam Harrisville Jaffrey Rindge Roxbury 1 District No. 15 Marlborough Richmond Swanzey Troy Winchester 1 District No. 16 Keene Ward 1 Keene Ward 2 Keene Ward 3 Keene Ward 4 Keene Ward 5 2
IV. Coos County
District No. 1 Atkinson __ampersand__ Gilmanton Academy Grant Cambridge Clarksville Colebrook Columbia Dix's Grant Dixville Errol Erving's Location Millsfield Odell Pittsburg Second College Grant Stewartstown Stratford Wentworth's Location 2 District No. 2 Dummer Milan Northumberland Stark 1 District No. 3 Berlin 3 District No. 4 Lancaster Dalton Kilkenny 1 District No. 5 Carroll Jefferson Randolph Whitefield 1 District No. 6 Bean's Grant Bean's Purchase Chandler's Purchase Crawford's Purchase Cutt's Grant Gorham Green's Grant Hadley's Purchase Low and Burbank's Grant Martin's Location Pinkham's Grant Sargent's Purchase Shelburne Success Thompson and Meserve's Purchase 1 District No. 7 Carroll Dalton Dummer Jefferson Kilkenny Lancaster Milan Northumberland Randolph Stark Whitefield 1
V. Grafton County
District No. 1 Bethlehem Littleton 2 District No. 2 Franconia Lyman Lisbon Monroe Sugar Hill 1 District No. 3 Bath Benton Easton Landaff Orford Piermont Warren 1 District No. 4 Haverhill 1 District No. 5 Lincoln Livermore Waterville Valley Woodstock 1 District No. 6 Ellsworth Groton Orange Rumney Thornton 1 District No. 7 Campton 1 District No. 8 Hebron Holderness Plymouth 3 District No. 9 Alexandria Ashland Bridgewater Bristol Grafton 2 District No. 10 Enfield 1 District No. 11 Canaan Dorchester Wentworth 1 District No. 12 Hanover Lyme 4 District No. 13 Lebanon Ward 1 Lebanon Ward 2 Lebanon Ward 3 4 District No. 14 Bethlehem Franconia Littleton Lisbon Lyman Monroe Sugar Hill 1 District No. 15 Bath Benton Easton Haverhill Landaff Orford Piermont Warren 1 District No. 16 Canaan Dorchester Ellsworth Groton Orange Rumney Thornton Wentworth 1 District No. 17 Alexandria Ashland Bridgewater Bristol Enfield Grafton 1
VI. Hillsborough County
District No. 1 Antrim Hillsborough Windsor 2 District No. 2 Deering Weare 3 District No. 3 Bennington Greenfield Hancock 1 District No. 4 Francestown Greenville Lyndeborough Wilton 2 District No. 5 Mont Vernon New Boston 2 District No. 6 Goffstown 5 District No. 7 Bedford 6 District No. 8 Manchester Ward 1 2 District No. 9 Manchester Ward 2 2 District No. 10 Manchester Ward 3 2 District No. 11 Manchester Ward 4 2 District No. 12 Manchester Ward 5 2 District No. 13 Manchester Ward 6 2 District No. 14 Manchester Ward 7 2 District No. 15 Manchester Ward 8 2 District No. 16 Manchester Ward 9 2 District No. 17 Manchester Ward 10 2 District No. 18 Manchester Ward 11 2 District No. 19 Manchester Ward 12 2 District No. 20 Litchfield 2 District No. 21 Merrimack 8 District No. 22 Amherst 3 District No. 23 Milford 4 District No. 24 Peterborough 2 District No. 25 New Ipswich Sharon Temple 2 District No. 26 Brookline Mason 2 District No. 27 Hollis 2 District No. 28 Nashua Ward 1 3 District No. 29 Nashua Ward 2 3 District No. 30 Nashua Ward 3 3 District No. 31 Nashua Ward 4 3 District No. 32 Nashua Ward 5 3 District No. 33 Nashua Ward 6 3 District No. 34 Nashua Ward 7 3 District No. 35 Nashua Ward 8 3 District No. 36 Nashua Ward 9 3 District No. 37 Hudson Pelham 11 District No. 38 Antrim Bennington Francestown Greenfield Greenville Hancock Hillsborough Lyndeborough Wilton Windsor 2 District No. 39 Deering Goffstown Weare 1 District No. 40 Hollis Milford Mont Vernon New Boston 1 District No. 41 Amherst Bedford 1 District No. 42 Manchester Wards 1, 2, and 3 2 District No. 43 Manchester Wards 4, 5, 6, and 7 3 District No. 44 Litchfield Manchester Wards 8 and 9 2 District No. 45 Manchester Wards 10, 11, and 12 2
VII. Merrimack County
District No. 1 Andover Danbury Salisbury 1 District No. 2 Franklin Wards 1 and 2 Hill 2 District No. 3 Franklin Ward 3 Northfield 2 District No. 4 Sutton Wilmot 1 District No. 5 New London Newbury 2 District No. 6 Bradford Henniker 2 District No. 7 Warner Webster 1 District No. 8 Boscawen 1 District No. 9 Canterbury Loudon 2 District No. 10 Concord Ward 5 Hopkinton 3 District No. 11 Concord Ward 1 1 District No. 12 Concord Ward 2 1 District No. 13 Concord Ward 3 1 District No. 14 Concord Ward 4 1 District No. 15 Concord Ward 6 1 District No. 16 Concord Ward 7 1 District No. 17 Concord Ward 8 1 District No. 18 Concord Ward 9 1 District No. 19 Concord Ward 10 1 District No. 20 Chichester Pembroke 3 District No. 21 Epsom Pittsfield 2 District No. 22 Allenstown 1 District No. 23 Bow Dunbarton 3 District No. 24 Hooksett 4 District No. 25 Andover Danbury Salisbury Warner Webster 1 District No. 26 Boscawen Canterbury Franklin Ward 3 Loudon Northfield 1 District No. 27 Concord Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, and 7 2 District No. 28 Concord Wards 8, 9, and 10 1 District No. 29 Allenstown Epsom Pittsfield 1
VIII. Rockingham County
District No. 1 Northwood 1 District No. 2 Candia Deerfield Nottingham 3 District No. 3 Raymond 3 District No. 4 Auburn Chester Sandown 5 District No. 5 Londonderry 7 District No. 6 Derry 10 District No. 7 Windham 4 District No. 8 Salem 9 District No. 9 Epping 2 District No. 10 Fremont 1 District No. 11 Brentwood 1 District No. 12 Danville 1 District No. 13 Hampstead Kingston 4 District No. 14 Atkinson Plaistow 4 District No. 15 Newton 1 District No. 16 East Kingston Kensington South Hampton 1 District No. 17 Newfields Newmarket 3 District No. 18 Exeter 4 District No. 19 Stratham 2 District No. 20 Hampton Falls Seabrook 3 District No. 21 Hampton 4 District No. 22 North Hampton 1 District No. 23 Greenland Newington 1 District No. 24 New Castle Rye 2 District No. 25 Portsmouth Ward 1 1 District No. 26 Portsmouth Ward 2 1 District No. 27 Portsmouth Ward 3 1 District No. 28 Portsmouth Ward 4 1 District No. 29 Portsmouth Ward 5 1 District No. 30 Portsmouth Ward 1 Portsmouth Ward 2 Portsmouth Ward 4 Portsmouth Ward 5 1 District No. 31 Greenland North Hampton Newington Portsmouth Ward 3 1 District No. 32 Candia Deerfield Northwood Nottingham 1 District No. 33 Brentwood Fremont Danville 1 District No. 34 Atkinson Plaistow Hampstead Kingston 1 District No. 35 East Kingston Kensington Newton South Hampton 1 District No. 36 Exeter Newfields Newmarket Stratham 1 District No. 37 Hampton Hampton Falls Seabrook 1
IX. Strafford County
District No. 1 Middleton Milton 2 District No. 2 Farmington 2 District No. 3 New Durham Strafford 2 District No. 4 Barrington 2 District No. 5 Lee 1 District No. 6 Durham Madbury 5 District No. 7 Rochester Ward 1 1 District No. 8 Rochester Ward 6 1 District No. 9 Rochester Ward 2 1 District No. 10 Rochester Ward 3 1 District No. 11 Rochester Ward 4 1 District No. 12 Rochester Ward 5 1 District No. 13 Dover Ward 1 1 District No. 14 Dover Ward 2 1 District No. 15 Dover Ward 3 1 District No. 16 Dover Ward 4 1 District No. 17 Dover Ward 5 Dover Ward 6 Somersworth Ward 2 3 District No. 18 Rollinsford Somersworth Ward 1 Somersworth Ward 3 Somersworth Ward 4 Somersworth Ward 5 3 District No. 19 Dover Ward 1 Dover Ward 2 1 District No. 20 Dover Ward 3 Dover Ward 4 1 District No. 21 Dover Ward 5 Dover Ward 6 Rollinsford Somersworth Ward 1 Somersworth Ward 2 Somersworth Ward 3 Somersworth Ward 4 Somersworth Ward 5 1 District No. 22 Rochester Ward 1 Rochester Ward 6 1 District No. 23 Rochester Ward 2 Rochester Ward 3 1 District No. 24 Rochester Ward 4 Rochester Ward 5 1 District No. 25 Barrington Lee 1
X. Sullivan County
District No. 1 Cornish Grantham Plainfield Springfield 2 District No. 2 Croydon Sunapee 1 District No. 3 Claremont Ward 1 1 District No. 4 Claremont Ward 2 1 District No. 5 Claremont Ward 3 1 District No. 6 Newport Unity 2 District No. 7 Acworth Goshen Langdon Lempster Washington 1 District No. 8 Charlestown 1 District No. 9 Cornish Croydon Grantham Newport Plainfield Springfield Sunapee Unity 1 District No. 10 Claremont Ward 1 Claremont Ward 2 Claremont Ward 3 1 District No. 11 Acworth Charlestown Goshen Langdon Lempster Washington 1
Source. 1979, 436:1. 1982, 29:1; 43:7. 1983, 248:3; 282:1; 317:1; 424:5. 1985, 31:1. 1992, 130:1; 183:1-6. 2004, 18:1. 2012, 9:1, eff. Mar. 28, 2012.
Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Hampshire may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google
Privacy Policy and
Terms of Service apply.