2015 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXXIV - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 371 - PROCEEDINGS TO ACQUIRE PROPERTY OR RIGHTS
Section 371:1 - Petition.
NH Rev Stat § 371:1 (2015) What's This?
    371:1 Petition. – Whenever it is necessary, in order to meet the reasonable requirements of service to the public, that any public utility should construct a line, branch line, extension, pipeline, conduit, line of poles, towers, or wires across the land of another, or should acquire land, land for an electric substation, or flowage, drainage, or other rights for the necessary construction, extension, or improvement of any water power or other works owned or operated by such public utility, and it cannot agree with the owners of such land or rights as to the necessity or the price to be paid therefor, such public utility may petition the public utilities commission for such rights and easements or for permission to take such lands or rights as may be needed for said purposes. No public utility may petition for permission to take private land or property rights for the construction or operation of an electric generating plant or an electric transmission project not eligible for regional cost allocation, for either local or regional transmission tariffs, by ISO--New England or its successor regional system operator.
Source. 1911, 164:13. 1919, 162:1. PL 244:1. RL 294:1. 1951, 203:48 par. 1, RSA 371:1. 1971, 357:2. 1998, 253:1, eff. date, see contingency note set forth below. 2012, 2:6, eff. Mar. 5, 2012.