2015 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXXIV - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 363 - THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
Section 363:32 - Designation of Employees.
NH Rev Stat § 363:32 (2015) What's This?
    363:32 Designation of Employees. –
    I. Whenever the commission conducts an adjudicative proceeding in accordance with the provisions of RSA 541-A:31 through RSA 541-A:35, the commission shall designate one or more members of its staff as a staff advocate, as defined in RSA 363:30, VIII, if requested by a party with full rights of participation in the proceeding, or upon its own initiative, when the commission determines that such members of its staff may not be able to fairly and neutrally advise the commission on all positions advanced in the proceeding.
    II. Whenever the commission conducts an adjudicative proceeding in accordance with the provisions of RSA 541-A:31 through RSA 541-A:35, the commission may designate one or more members of its staff as a staff advocate, as defined in RSA 363:30, VIII, if requested by a party with full rights of participation in the proceeding, or upon its own initiative, at any time for good reason, including that: the proceeding is particularly controversial and significant in consequence; the proceeding is so contentious as to create a reasonable concern about staff's role; or it appears reasonable that such designations may increase the likelihood of a stipulated agreement by the parties.
    III. Whenever the commission conducts an adjudicative proceeding in accordance with the provisions of RSA 541-A:31 through RSA 541-A:35, the commission may designate one or more members of its staff as a decisional employee, as defined in RSA 363:30, III, when the commission determines that such designation will contribute to the prompt and orderly conduct of the proceeding or is otherwise in the public interest.
    IV. Unless the commission provides otherwise, any such designations shall only be applicable to a specified adjudicative proceeding. The commission shall make a list of all current designations available to the public.
Source. 1994, 414:1, eff. Aug. 10, 1994. 2010, 167:1, eff. Aug. 16, 2010.